Brad Paisley

"Cars Land" Grand Opening at Disneyland - Arrivals

Birth Name: Brad Douglas Paisley

Place of Birth: Glen Dale, West Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 28, 1972

Ethnicity: Italian (paternal grandfather), English, German, Scottish

Brad Paisley is an American country music singer and songwriter.

He is the son of Sandra Jean (Jarvis) and Douglas Edward Paisley. Brad is married to actress Kimberly Williams-Paisley, with whom he has two children.

Brad’s paternal grandfather was of Italian descent, while Brad’s other ancestry is English, German, and Scottish.

Brad’s paternal grandfather was Louis Edward Paglia/Paisley (the son of Frank Paglia and Johanna/Jennie/Genevieve Carozza). Louis was born in Ohio, to Italian parents. Frank was the son of Nick Paglia and Catherine Nardonia.

Brad’s paternal grandmother was Anna Margaret Woody (the daughter of Henry Fleming Woody and Mary Matilda Eggenschwiller). Anna was born in West Virginia. Henry was the son of William T. Woody and Aurilla J. Dixson/Dixon. Mary was the daughter of Charles Eggenschueller/Eggenschwiller and Elizabeth Aumiller.

Brad’s maternal grandfather was Warren L. Jarvis (the son of William Leslie Jarvis and Lottie Johnson). Warren was born in West Virginia. Lottie was the daughter of Mahala Francis Ferguson.

Brad’s maternal grandmother is Dorothy Lee Douglas (the daughter of Benjamin/Ben Harrison Douglas and Goldie Smith). Dorothy was born in West Virginia. Benjamin was the son of Leroy Douglas and Rozella/Rosa Hodge/Hodges.

Sources: Genealogy of Brad Paisley – http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Brad Paisley (focusing on his father’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Brad’s paternal grandfather, Louis Edward Paglia/Paisley, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Brad Paisley (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

6 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    Was Brad Paisley’s paternal grandfather’s surname changed over time or is Paisley an Italian surname?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.