Brad Delp

Birth Name: Bradley Edward Delp

Date of Birth: June 12, 1951

Place of Birth: Danvers, Massachusetts, United States

Date of Death: March 9, 2007

Place of Death: Atkinson, New Hampshire, United States

Ethnicity: English, possibly French-Canadian

Brad Delp was an American musician, best known as the lead vocalist of the rock bands Boston and RTZ. He was the son of Pearl S. (Wren) and George H. Delp, who were of Canadian origin.

Brad’s paternal grandparents were Joseph Wallace Delp (the son of Joseph R. Delp and Sarah F. Williams) and Eleanor Marion Turpel (the daughter of Samuel Barbrick Turple and Susan Cochrane Watson). Eleanor was born in Hants, Canada.

Brad’s maternal grandparents were Oswald Thomas Wren (the son of Dennis Wren and Susan Horne) and Elizabeth Redden (the daughter of John Drillo Redden and Mary Bryson).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.