Bonnie Hunt

Birth Name: Bonnie Lynne Hunt

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 22, 1961

Ethnicity:
*25% Irish
*25% Belgian/Luxembourgish
*50% Polish

Bonnie Hunt is an American comedian, actress, director, producer, and writer. She has appeared in the films Beethoven, Cheaper by the Dozen, Cars, as well as their sequels. She was the host of The Bonnie Hunt Show from 2008 to 2010.

Bonnie is the daughter of Alice E. (Jatczak) and Robert Edward Hunt. Her father was of half Irish and half Belgian/Luxembourgish descent. Her mother’s family is Polish.

Bonnie’s paternal grandfather was Thomas M. Hunt (the son of Patrick Hunt and Elizabeth “Lizzie” Clossick). Thomas was born in Illinois, to Irish parents. Patrick was the son of Martin Hunt and Bridget Gallagher.

Bonnie’s paternal grandmother was Celia S. Reuland (the daughter of John Peter Reuland and Agnes Anna Petit). Celia was born in Illinois. John was the son of Belgian parents, Nicholas Reuland and Maria/Mary Clemens. Agnes’s parents, Michael Petit and Catherine “Kate” Deville, were also from Luxembourg/Belgium.

Bonnie’s maternal grandfather was Frank Jatczak (the son of Josf Jatczak and Marie Maciejewski). Frank was Polish.

Bonnie’s maternal grandmother was Mary Katerine Drejws. Mary Katerine was Polish.

Sources: Genealogy of Bonnie Hunt (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Bonnie’s paternal grandparents, Thomas M. Hunt and Celia S. Reuland, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by Joan Garvin

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. ses101 says:

    She just looks and seems British, but then again lots of Brits are Germanic Celts like what she indirectly is. I thought she might have been off Scottish with a name like Bonnie, but I know that surnames don’t always mean much.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.