Bobby Murphy

NEW YORK-APR 29: Snapchat founders Evan Spiegel (L) & Robert Mur

Birth Name: Robert Cornelius Murphy

Place of Birth: Berkeley, Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 19, 1988

Ethnicity:
*Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, English (father)
*Filipino, Chinese (mother)

Bobby Murphy is an American Internet entrepreneur and engineer. He is the founder of Snapchat.

His father, Richard Cornelius Murphy, Jr., is an American government employee, of Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, and English descent. His mother, Rosie L. Go, is a Filipina immigrant, of Chinese or partially Chinese descent.

Bobby’s paternal grandfather was Richard Cornelius Murphy, Sr. (the son of Robert Cornelius Murphy and Annabella Gillespie). Richard was born in Illinois. Bobby’s great-grandfather Robert was the son of Irish immigrants, Cornelius C. Murphy and Ellen M. Barry, both from County Cork. Annabella was a Northern Irish immigrant, from Ballynahinch, County Down, and was the daughter of David Gillespie and Maria Moffett.

Bobby’s paternal grandmother was Genevieve Isabel McConnell (the daughter of Robert Ellsworth McConnell and Marion A. Anderson). Genevieve was born in California. Robert was the son of Elmer E. McConnell and Ida Belle Wright. Marion was the daughter of Scottish immigrants William Anderson, of Old Machar, Aberdeenshire, and Mary Cook, of Kintore, Aberdeenshire.

Sources: Marriage record of Bobby’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Bobby’s paternal grandfather, Richard Cornelius Murphy – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Bobby’s paternal grandmother, Genevieve Isabel McConnell – https://familysearch.org

photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

5 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Both Gillespie and Moffett are Scottish surnames, so Annabella Gillespie was likely a Scots-Irish protestant.

    Change to:
    *Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, English (father)

    And what does “a Filipina immigrant, of Chinese descent” mean? Was she of entirely Chinese descent?

  2. Connerfromvine says:

    he just looks white

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.