Bob Iger

by follers on March 3, 2017

Birth Name: Robert Allen Iger

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 10, 1951

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Bob Iger is American businessperson. He is the chairman and chief executive officer (CEO) of The Walt Disney Company. He was previously president of ABC Television, and the president and chief operating officer (COO) of Capital Cities/ABC, Inc.

Bob is the son of Miriam A. “Mimi” (Tunick) and Arthur Lawrence Iger. His parents were born in New York. Bob is married to television correspondent, editor, author, and model Willow Bay. He has two children with Willow; and two children with his former wife, Kathleen Susan Iger.

Bob’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Iger (the son of Jacob Iger and Rosie/Rosa). Joseph was born in Austria, to a Jewish family, and raised in Oklahoma. His brother was cartoonist Jerry Iger.

Bob’s paternal grandmother was named Eva Zwern. Eva was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents.

Bob’s maternal grandfather was named Irving Tunick. Irving was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Bob’s maternal grandmother was named Jenny/Jennie. Jenny was Austrian Jewish.

Sources: Bob’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Bob’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Bob’s paternal grandfather, Joseph Iger, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Bob’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Bob’s mother – http://obits.dignitymemorial.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: