Bob Hoskins

Bob Hoskins

Birth Name: Robert William Hoskins

Date of Birth: 26 October, 1942

Place of Birth: Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 29 April, 2014

Place of Death: London, England, U.K.

Ethnicity: English, Romani

Bob Hoskins was an English actor and director. He was the son of Elsie Lillian (Hopkins) and Robert Hoskins. He stated that one of his grandmothers was Romani.

Bob was married to Linda Banwell, until his death. He had two children with his first wife, Jane Livesey, and two children with Linda.

Bob lived on an Israeli kibbutz during the 1960s (though he was not Jewish).

Bob’s maternal grandparents possibly were William Hopkins and Bridget Wadlow.

photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. Dave says:

    Bob Hoskins is quoted as saying he’s not Jewish here

    http://www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/news/world/middle_east/article1431766.ece

    “Actor Bob Hoskins stayed in one during the 1967 Six-Day War: “I was very good at ploughing. I loved it — and the birds were amazing. I was happy being a kibbutznik but they said to me ‘You gotta join the army’ and I said ‘But I’m not Jewish’, and they said ‘It don’t matter’, so I left.” “

  2. Guy says:

    So did Sigourney Weaver and Simon Le Bon. That doesn’t make them Jewish.

  3. Guy says:

    There’s no credible evidence that Bob Hoskins is Jewish.

  4. LiL VACHA says:

    i KiNd 0F BELiEVE iT TH0UgH.. CUZ i HEARd HE WENT t0 iSRAEL F0R S0ME KiBBUtZ THiNgyyy… L0L.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.