Bob Geldof

Bob Geldof  at the NYLON Magazine's May Issue Young Hollywood La

Birth Name: Robert Frederick Zenon Geldof

Place of Birth: Dún Laoghaire, Ireland

Date of Birth: 5 October, 1951

Ethnicity:
*Belgian [Flemish and Walloon], Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Irish, English, German (mother)

Bob Geldof is an Irish singer, songwriter, author, actor, and political activist. He is known as lead singer of rock band The Boomtown Rats.

Bob is the son of Eveline (later spelled as Evelyn) “Eve” (Weller) and Robert “Rob” Geldof. His father was of half Belgian [Flemish and Walloon] and half Ashkenazi Jewish descent. Bob’s mother was Irish, and was from Cork, County Cork.

Bob is married to French actress Jeanne Marine. He has three children, including model and singer Pixie Geldof, and late columnist, television personality, and model Peaches Geldof, with his former wife, television presenter and author Paula Yates.

Bob’s paternal grandfather was Zenon Ulice Geldof (the son of Alphonse Marie Geldof and Zenobie Amelie Vanwonterghem). Zenon was Belgian, from Ypres, West Flanders, Flanders, and had both Flemish and Walloon ancestry. Alphonse was the son of Amandus Ludovicus Geldof and Barbara Rosalia Gillebert. Zenobie was the daughter of Joannes Benedictus van Wonterghem and Pelagie Rosalie Duriez.

Bob’s paternal grandmother was Amelia Falk (the daughter of Morris Falk and Rachael Abrahams). Amelia was born in London, of German Jewish descent.

Bob’s maternal grandfather was Frederick Rodolph Weller (the son of George James Weller and Mary Elizabeth Bebby). Frederick was an English dentist, from Liverpool. George was the son of a German emigrant, Louis Albert Weller, of Braunfels, Hesse, and of Martha. Mary was the daughter of Charles Bebby and Anna.

Bob’s maternal grandmother was Sarah Hartigan (the daughter of Luke Hartigan and Catherine Coll). Sarah was born in Fort, Colmanswell, County Limerick. Luke was the son of Cornelius Hartigan. Catherine was the daughter of Eugene Coll.

Source: Genealogy of Bob Geldof – http://www.geni.com

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    His father was named Robert “Rob” Geldof. His mother was named Eveline (later spelled as Evelyn) “Eve” (Weller), and was from Cork, County Cork.

    Zenobie was the daughter of Joannes Benedictus van Wonterghem and Pelagie Rosalie Duriez.

    Bob’s maternal grandfather was Frederick Rodolph Weller (the son of George James Weller and Mary Elizabeth Bebby). Frederick was an English dentist, from Liverpool. George was the son of a German emigrant, Louis Albert Weller, of Braunfels, Hesse, and of Martha. Mary was the daughter of Charles Bebby and Anna.

    Bob’s maternal grandmother was Sarah Hartigah (the daughter of Luke Hartigan and Catherine Coll). Sarah was born in Fort, Colmanswell, County Limerick. Luke was the son of Cornelius Hartigan. Catherine was the daughter of Eugene Coll.

  2. andrew says:

    He is known as lead singer of rock band “The Boomtown Rats” and as political activist.

  3. madman says:

    *Belgian (Flemish and Walloon), Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
    *Irish (mother)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.