Bob Dornan

by follers on September 19, 2017

Birth Name: Robert Kenneth Dornan

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 3, 1933

Ethnicity: Irish

Bob Dornan is an American politician, actor, and radio host. A Republican, he was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from California, from January 3, 1977 to January 3, 1983, and again from January 3, 1985 to January 3, 1997.

He was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1996.

Bob is the son of Gertrude Consuelo (McFadden) and Harry Joseph Dornan.

Bob is married to Sallie Hansen, with whom he has five children.

Bob’s paternal grandfather was William Dornan (the son of Patrick Dornan). William was Irish.

Bob’s paternal grandmother was named Mary Hyland. Mary was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Bob’s maternal grandfather was James Frederick McFadden (the son of Fergus Fredrick McFadden and Mary Ennis). James was born in Pennsylvania. Fergus was born in Donegal, Ireland, the son of Owen “John” McFadden and Johanna “Jane” Coyle. Mary was the daughter of Irish parents, John Ennis and Sarah Ann Kelly.

Bob’s maternal grandmother was Catherine Cecilia “Kate” McDonough (the daughter of Owen McDonough and Catherine C. Scanlon). Bob’s grandmother Catherine was born in Pennsylvania.

Sources: Bob’s father on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Bob’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Bob’s maternal grandparents, James Frederick McFadden and Catherine Cecilia “Kate” McDonough – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: