Bob Dole

by Joeytwo2 on March 25, 2014

Birth Name: Robert Joseph Dole

Place of Birth: Russell, Kansas, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 22, 1923

Ethnicity: English, Irish, German

Bob Dole is an American politician.

He was the Republican Party’s nominee for Vice President of the United States, in 1976, and for President of the United States, in 1996.

He was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Kansas, from January 3, 1961 to January 3, 1969, a U.S. Senator from Kansas, from January 3, 1969 to June 11, 1996, the 47th Chairman of the Republican National Committee, from January 15, 1971 to January 19, 1973, Senate Minority Leader, from January 3, 1987 to January 3, 1995, and Senate Majority Leader, from January 3, 1985 to January 3, 1987, and again from January 3, 1995 to June 11, 1996.

He was also a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1980 and 1988.

Bob is the son of Bina M. (Talbott) and Doran Ray Dole. Bob is married to politician Elizabeth Dole. He has a daughter with his former wife, Phyllis Holden.

Bob’s paternal grandfather was Robert Grant Dole (the son of James L. Dole and Lucretia T. Daggett). James was the son of Michael Dole and Lenorah Dunlap. Lucretia was the daughter of Orange Daggett and Betty Sears/Seare.

Bob’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Theresa Bannister (the daughter of Joseph Bannister and Anna Jane Callan). Joseph was the son of John Bannister, who was English, and of Elizabeth Ann Law, who was born in County Down, Ireland. Anna was Irish, the daughter of Bartholomew Callan and Margaret Gallery.

Bob’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Ward Talbott (the son of John Ulrey Talbott and Mary Jane Williamson). John was the son of Joseph Ward Talbott and Mary Jane Ulrey. Bob’s great-grandmother Mary Jane Williamson was the daughter of William Williamson and Jane.

Bob’s maternal grandmother was Elva Delue Mitchell (the daughter of Frederick/Fred Oscar Mitchell and Amelia Clementine Kessler). Frederick was the son of Oliver Nelson Mitchell and Cornelia Alma Crosby. Amelia was the daughter of John William Kessler, who was German, and of Catherine Mary Messinger, who was of German descent.

Sources: Genealogies of Bob Dole – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.geni.com

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

neiltennant June 25, 2016 at 3:42 pm

are there any informations about him and wife and especially about the possibility of plastic surgery?

his wife looks awesome for a 80 year old woman

Previous post:

Next post: