Blu Hunt

Birth name: Blu Farias Hunt

Place of Birth: Placer, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 11, 1995

Ethnicity: Native American, English, Italian, other

Blu Hunt is an American actress.

She plays Danielle Moonstar / Mirage in the film The New Mutants (2019).

Danielle is a Native American character, and Blu has been described as being of part Native American descent.

Blu’s paternal grandmother is named Sophie Frances Farias (her parents had the surnames Farias and Houghton).

Blu’s maternal grandfather is named Peter Christopher Andreotti.

Blu’s maternal grandmother is Deborah Dee Davidson (the daughter of Arthur J. Davidson and Helen M. Gabbard).

6 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Which ancestors were of European and which were of Native American descent?

    • bablah says:

      I think her mother is just white.
      This is a pic of her mother and grandmother:
      https://www.instagram.com/p/BVhvYMInaR-/

      I don’t know who her paternal grandfather is. Her paternal grandmother has a Hispanic last name (which might also be Native from southwest US). If her great-grandmother is who I think it is, she’s of British and Mexican descent.

  2. bablah says:

    I figured out who her father is.

    Blu’s paternal grandmother is Sophie Frances Farias.

    Sophie’s parents had last names Farias and Houghton.

    I suspect (but I could be completely off base) Sophie’s mother is Frances Houghton, daughter of Bernard Joshua Houghton and Sophia Lobo.
    She had 2 other sisters, but one died in childhood, and the other was too young to be Sophie’s mother.

    This is the family tree:
    http://houghtonsurnameproject.com/g3/p3034.htm#i91016

  3. bablah says:

    Birth name: Blu Farias Hunt

    Place of Birth: Placer County, California, United States

    Blu’s maternal grandmother is Deborah Dee Davidson (daughter of Arthur J. Davidson and Helen M. Gabbard).

    Her grandfather is likey Peter Christopher Andreotti.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.