Blake Shelton

by bearboy on March 15, 2015

NBC's "The Voice" Season 6 Finale Press Conference

Birth Name: Blake Tollison Shelton

Place of Birth: Ada, Oklahoma, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 18, 1976

Ethnicity: English, small or distant amounts (to varying degrees) of Scottish, Welsh, German, Dutch, Irish, and French

Blake Shelton is an American country singer, songwriter, actor, and television personality. He is the son of Dorothy (Byrd) and Richard Lee Shelton. He was selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 2017.

Blake’s paternal grandfather was Dolphia T. Shelton (the son of Monroe L. Shelton and Mary Abigail Moore). Monroe was the son of Elias Coleman Shelton and Mary T. Oden. Mary Abigail was the daughter of Joseph Deshay/Desha Moore and Nancy Frances Peavler.

Blake’s paternal grandmother was Ruby Lamb Mead (the daughter of McDonald/Donald Meade/Mead and Etta May Floyd). McDonald was the son of Robert Mead and Malinda J. Roten. Etta was the daughter of John D. W. Floyd and Malinda J. Shepherd.

Blake’s maternal grandfather was R. A. “Bud” Byrd (the son of Obediah Dare Byrd and Mary Elizabeth Clapp). Obediah was the son of Joseph Franklin Byrd, Jr. and Nancy Jane Inman. Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of Elisha Clapp.

Blake’s maternal grandmother was Samuel Jane Johnson (the daughter of Samuel/Sammie J. Johnson and Ida Belle Sommers/Summers). Blake’s great-grandfather Samuel was the son of Josiah H. Johnson and Asenath/Asentha/Asenith Elizabeth Woods/Wood.

Sources: Genealogies of Blake Shelton – http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

bearboy November 14, 2017 at 7:47 pm

I really mean no disrespect to Blake Shelton, huge fan of his music. but how does People’s Magazine choose sexiest person alive??? Beauty is all so subjective anyway.

fuzzybear44 November 16, 2017 at 1:36 pm

Come on now, they gave the tittle of most beautiful woman to Gwyneth Paltrow. I don’t think she’s ugly, but most beautiful , no way

McFarland20 October 16, 2014 at 11:31 am

Most country singers from the south are of English ancestry.

Previous post:

Next post: