Blake Michael

"OZ The Great And Powerful" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Blake Rabin

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 31, 1996

Ethnicity:
*75% Ashkenazi Jewish
*25% Puerto Rican

Blake Michael is an American actor, singer, musician, and model.

His father and maternal grandmother are Ashkenazi Jewish (Russian Jewish and Polish Jewish). His maternal grandfather was Puerto Rican. Blake was raised Jewish and was Bar Mitzvah.

Blake’s paternal grandfather was Benjamin Hyman Rabinovich/Rabin (the son of Samuel Rabinowitz/Rabinovich and Minnie Shafran). Benjamin was born in Illinois, to Russian Jewish parents, with his father being from Gomel.

Blake’s paternal grandmother is Marcia Gordy (the daughter of James M. Gortikov/Gordy and Bertha Scher). James was born in Illinois, the son of Russian Jewish parents, Morris Gortikov and Rose H. Kapelenko. Bertha was born in Illinois, the daughter of Rose.

Blake’s maternal grandfather was Gualberto Gambaró Rodriguez (the son of Enrique Gambaro y Pizarro and Alejandrina Rodriguez Marrero). Gualberto was born in Santurce, San Juan, Puerto Rico. Enrique was the son of Federico Gambaro y Mojica and Dolores Pizarro y Ribili. Alejandrina was the daughter of Gabriel Rodriguez, who was born in Spain, and of Isabel Rodriguez Marrero.

Blake’s maternal grandmother is Esther Brower (the daughter of Morris Brower and Jennie Zwiback). Esther was born in New York, to Polish Jewish parents.

Sources: Blake’s paternal grandfather, Benjamin Hyman Rabinovich/Rabin, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Blake’s paternal great-grandparents, Samuel Rabinowitz/Rabinovich and Minnie Shafran, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Blake’s paternal great-grandfather, James Gortikov, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Blake’s maternal grandfather, Gualberto Gambaró Rodriguez – https://www.familysearch.org

Blake’s maternal grandmother, Esther Brower, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by prphotos

9 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Found his mother’s ancestry.

  2. andrew says:

    He looks light-skinned Indian/Pakistani

  3. neiltennant says:

    He is virtually a Sephardi Jew.

    Because most of them are Hispanic.

  4. I thought he had Native ancestry. And not because of his hair, because a lot of tan or bisque people who has long dark hair automatically thinks “Native”. I just thought so because of his features.

    And I mean “deep” due to his complexion.

  5. Devotion says:

    Zayn Malik-ish

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.