Blake Jenner

2015 Film Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals

Blake (right) with Melissa Benoist, his former wife. Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Blake Alexander Jenner

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 27, 1992

Ethnicity:
*English, German, French-Canadian (father)
*Cuban (mother)

Blake Jenner is an American actor and singer.

He is the son of Mitzy and Richard Vernon Jenner. Blake’s father has English, German, and French-Canadian ancestry. Blake’s mother is of Cuban descent, from a family from Santiago de Cuba.

Blake’s paternal great-grandparents were Wallace Elmer Jenner and Emma M. Sinn. Wallace was the son of Frank Meeser Jenner and Sarah/Sadie Jane Duke, and had English and French-Canadian ancestry. Emma was born in New Jersey, to German parents, Wilhelm A. Sin and Emma M. Friese/Friesser.

About his Cuban heritage, Blake has said:

It probably shaped me more than I realize… I’ll fall back into little bits and pieces of Cuban Spanish slang that I picked up from my mom over the years. I really didn’t speak it too much, but I understood it perfectly and still do… The food is amazing… I don’t know where I’d be without my Cuban family. Growing up with them, that definitely took a part in what I know today, the kind of music I like today, who I am as a person. My mom especially. She’s proud of it and we’re proud of it too. I’m very grateful for it. Very grateful to be half Cuban… One more thing-my mom will kill me if I don’t say this-but she taught us to be very family-oriented. I think that’s why we’re so close.

Source: Blake’s paternal great-grandparents, Wallace Elmer Jenner and Emma M. Sinn, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.