Blake Griffin

Birth Name: Blake Austin Griffin

Place of Birth: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 16, 1989

Ethnicity:
*African-Haitian/African-American (father)
*English (mother)

Blake Griffin is an American professional basketball player. He is a 6′ 10″ tall power forward. He was the number one NBA draft pick in 2009.

Blake is the son of Gail (Simmons) and Tommy Griffin, who is a basketball player and basketball coach. His father is black, with African-Haitian ancestry. His mother is white, with English ancestry. His brother, Taylor Griffin, is also a professional basketball player. Blake has two children with his former partner, Brynn Cameron. Brynn’s brother is professional basketball player Jordan Cameron.

A picture of Blake’s parents can be seen below.

Blake’s maternal grandfather was Clarence Melvin Simmons (the son of Curtis W. Simmons and Mabel/Mable D. Hiatt). Clarence was born in Oklahoma. Curtis was the son of Edwin Cirby Simmons and Mildred Dixon Poarch.

Blake’s maternal grandmother was Fanel Owings (the daughter of Lyle/Lyles Greenwood Owings and Alice/Allie S. Pat/Patricia Speed). Fanel was born in Texas. Lyle was the son of Eldridge John Owings and S. Margaret “Maggie” Greenwood. Alice was the daughter of Patrick Milton Speed and Alice Elizabeth Burleson.

Sources: Blake’s maternal grandfather, Clarence Melvin Simmons, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituaries of Blake’s maternal grandparents, Clarence Melvin Simmons and Fanel (Owings) Simmons – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Blake’s maternal grandfather, Clarence Melvin Simmons – http://legacy.newsok.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

183 Responses

  1. blah says:

    50% white/ 50% black but he 100% ugly. Never seen a black ginger, he’s just weird looking.

  2. someone from the internet says:

    I confuse him with Kris Humphries all the time. They look like they could be brothers.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.