Blair Redford

by wanderer on January 19, 2016

"Creed" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: David Blair Redford

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 27, 1983

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish, German, distant Welsh and Dutch, remote Danish

Blair Redford is an American actor. He appeared on the series Switched at Birth, The Lying Game, Passions, and 90210.

Blair has English, Scottish, Irish, German, distant Welsh and Dutch, and remote Danish, ancestry. He has also been described as having Native American roots. It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

A picture of Blair’s father can be seen here.

Blair’s paternal grandfather is David Eugene Redford (the son of Courts Redford, full name Samuel Courts Redford, and of Helen Ruth Ford). Courts was a Southern Baptist minister, professor, and university president; he was executive secretary-treasurer of the Southern Baptist Home Mission Board, from 1954 to 1964. Courts was the son of Eugene Morgan Redford and Lucy Alice Berry. Helen was the daughter of David Floyd Ford and Rose Ella Robinson.

Blair’s paternal grandmother is Martha Joan O’Rouke (the daughter of Warren Aiken O’Rouke and Mary W. Juanita/Jean Duncan). Warren was the son of Washington Aiken O’Rouke and Naomi Wood. Mary W. Juanita was the daughter of John Silvey Duncan and Martha Emma Inez Miller.

Blair’s maternal grandmother was Jeannine Stephens (the daughter of James Herman Stephens and Opal Reynolds). James was the son of Dee Elberge Stephens and Annice/Anice Vera Taylor. Opal was the daughter of Joseph Duard/Deward/Durward Reynolds and Pearl Ellen Isenberg.

Sources: Genealogy of Blair’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Blair’s paternal grandfather, David Eugene Redford, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Blair’s paternal great-grandparents, Samuel Courts Redford and Helen Ruth Ford, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Blair’s paternal great-grandfather, Samuel Courts Redford – https://www.findagrave.com

Blair’s paternal great-grandfather, Samuel Courts Redford, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Samuel Courts Redford on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Samuel Courts Redford on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Blair’s paternal great-grandmother, Helen Ruth Ford, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Helen Ruth Ford on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Blair’s paternal grandmother, Martha Joan O’Rouke, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Blair’s paternal great-grandfather, Warren Aiken O’Rouke, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Blair’s paternal great-grandfather, Warren Aiken O’Rouke – http://www.legacy.com

Blair’s paternal great-grandmother, Mary W. Juanita/Jean Duncan, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Blair’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Blair’s maternal grandmother, Jeannine Stephens, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Blair’s maternal grandmother, Jeannine (Stephens) Hudson – http://www.tribuneledgernews.com

Blair’s maternal great-grandfather, James Herman Stephens, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
James Herman Stephens on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Blair’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Annice/Anice Vera Taylor – https://findagrave.com

Blair’s maternal great-grandmother, Opal Reynolds, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Blair’s maternal great-grandmother, Opal Reynolds – https://www.findagrave.com

photo by Prphotos

{ 11 comments… read them below or add one }

follers May 12, 2017 at 9:01 pm

Does Redford have any documented Native American ancestry?

I haven’t been able to find any.

I haven’t traced his maternal grandfather’s ancestry (his surname is Warner), although Redford’s darker complexion comes from his father’s side.

andrew May 13, 2017 at 5:04 am

It’s not just the darker complexion, there’s something “off” is in their physical appearence overall.

follers May 13, 2017 at 5:12 am

What I mean is, people who are trying to find Redford’s Native American ancestry should focus on his father’s side. However, all of Redford’s paternal great-great-grandparents are listed as “White” on censuses.

andrew May 13, 2017 at 5:39 am

The name “Juanita” caught my attention. Maybe she was named after a Mexican ancestor

follers May 13, 2017 at 5:42 am

“Juanita” was a common name among Southern WASPs of the time, like “Alonzo”.

Dennis Quaid’s mother was a Juanita.

andrew May 13, 2017 at 8:14 am

Dennis Quaid has likely around 1/128 Choctaw ancestry. I knew Alonzo name was common. Are there other examples of ancestors named Juanita you can remember? Thx

bablah May 13, 2017 at 11:17 am

@andrew

Not celebrity specific, but I index quite a lot of WASP women named Juanita (or Wuanita). Not at all unusual name.

follers May 13, 2017 at 3:00 pm

Jaimie Alexander, Jonathan Davis, Jessica Capshaw, Lynn Collins, Julia Michaels, Martina McBride, etc.

Hill May 14, 2017 at 5:13 pm

Not the nose. It’s very thin and sharp, a Western European feature.

bablah May 1, 2017 at 12:52 pm

I am not 100% sure but I think this is his great-grandfather’s obituary:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKWN-7ZHR

If so, Joan and David would be his grandparents and Bob (Robert) would be his father.

Joan on a census:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K7GZ-ZYK

andrew January 22, 2016 at 7:25 pm

Ironically he attended Sequoyah High School in Cherokee County, Georgia.

Previous post:

Next post: