Blackie Lawless

Metalfest Open Air 2012 - Czech Republic - Day 1

Birth Name: Steven Edward Duren

Place of Birth: Staten Island, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 4, 1954

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Blackie Lawless is an American singer, songwriter, musician, and actor. He is the lead singer, rhythm guitarist, and former bassist of the heavy metal band W.A.S.P.

Blackie is the son of Resella/Rosella Maxine (Dick) and William Edward Duren.

Blackie was raised a fundamentalist Baptist.

Blackie’s paternal grandfather was Robert Lee Duren (the son of Robert Lee Duren and Catharine D. Prevatt). Blackie’s grandfather Robert was born in Georgia. Catharine was the daughter of Charles Christopher Prevatt and Penelope “Pennie” Daugherty.

Blackie’s paternal grandmother was Thelma Mae Aultman (the daughter of John Alexander/Anthony Aultman and Sarah/Sallie Elizabeth Reynolds). Thelma was born in Georgia. John was the son of Hiram “Hile” Aultman and Clarissa H. “Clairissy”/Clarissy Gillis. Sarah was evidently the daughter of James R. Reynolds and Rocyann “Roxie” Holton.

Blackie’s maternal grandfather was Oral Kenneth Dick (the son of Harry/Henry James H. Dick and Esther Viola Abel). Oral was born in Indiana. Harry was the son of Jacob Kees Dick and Martha Matilda Wallace. Esther was the daughter of William Henry Abel and Margaret Ann/H./Elizabeth White.

Blackie’s maternal grandmother was Fressie Gladys Owens/Leffel (the daughter of William A. “Billy” Owens and Reora Belle/Bell Russell). Fressie was born in Indiana. William was the son of George Casteel Owens and Sarah E. “Sallie” Perry. Reora was the daughter of Isaac Russell and Sarah/Sara Jane Smith.

Blackie has said that his great-great-grandfather was legendary general and politician Sam Houston. This does not appear to be accurate. Nor is Blackie a nephew of baseball player Ryne Duren.

Blackie has stated that his bloodline is Jewish, although he holds a deep Christian faith. He has also stated that he is of part Native American ancestry. An article additionally reported that Blackie’s mother is of one quarter Blackfoot Native American descent. Blackie’s mother is also said to have French ancestry.

It is not clear if any of these ancestral groups have been verified as having inhabited any branch of Blackie’s family tree.

Sources: Genealogy of Blackie’s paternal grandmother, Thelma Mae (Aultman) Duren – https://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Blackie’s maternal grandmother, Fressie Gladys Owens – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

Author: madman

3 thoughts on “Blackie Lawless

  1. He is the son of Yvonne George and William Edward Duren. This means his paternal grandparents are wrong, since Ryne Duren didn’t have a brother with the name William. They might be related anyway though, through their surname.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.