Billy Magnussen

Billy Magnussen – “Into the Woods” World Premiere – Photo Credit: Laurence Agron / PR Photos

Birth Name: William Gregory Magnussen

Place of Birth: Woodhaven, Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 20, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Lithuanian (mother)

Billy Magnussen is an American actor and musician.

His maternal grandparents were ethnic Lithuanian immigrants (born in Latvia). The surname Magnussen can be either Danish or Norwegian.

Billy’s paternal grandmother is named Ruth D.

Billy’s maternal grandfather was Algimantas Siemaška (the son of Jonas Siemaška and Paulina Švaigždytė/Svagzdyte).

Billy’s maternal grandmother is Otilija Meškauskaitė/Meskauskas (the daughter of Mikalojus Meškauskas and Stefanija Beinorytė/Beinoritė). Mikalojus was the son of Jonas Meškauskas and Paulina Student. Stefanija was the daughter of Beinoris.

Source: Genealogy of Billy Magnussen (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. stlucas says:

    I believe his paternal grandparents were Wilfred Magnussen and Ruth D. Wilfred was the son of Oscar M. Magnussen/Magnusen, whose parents, Magnus Magnussen and Walborg Israelsen, were Norwegian, and of Bertha F. Muhlhauser/Mulhouser (who was the daughter of Louis/Lewis Muhlhauser and Frederica Bertha Goldstein).

    Obituary of Billy’s uncle (father’s brother), Richard Magnussen – http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/tampabaytimes/obituary.aspx?n=richard-magnussen&pid=130725407

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.