Billy Crawford

Birth Name: Billy Joe Ledesma Crawford

Place of Birth: Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: May 16, 1982

Ethnicity:
*English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, 1/128 Dutch, 1/256 German, as well distant Cornish, French, Irish, and Welsh (father)
*Filipino [Hiligaynon] (mother)

Billy Crawford is a Filipino-American actor, singer, and songwriter.

His father, Jack Von Crawford, is American, from Eastland, Texas. His mother, Marietta “Mayette” Ledesma, is Filipino, from Jaro, Iloilo City.

Billy is married to actress Coleen Garcia. He was previously married to French dance choreographer Marie Courchinoux, until their divorce.

Billy’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fifth great-grandfather, Andrew Crawford.

Billy’s paternal grandfather was Neafulus Baldridge “Baldy” Crawford (the son of Jesse Pitt Crawford and Ollie Mildred Davis). Baldridge was born in Thurber, Texas. Pitt was the son of Thomas “Tom” Crawford and Almeda Truelock. Ollie was the daughter of William Jefferson Davis and Tarla Ola Cody.

Billy’s maternal grandmother was Laura Jean Adams (the daughter of Loyd Glenn Adams and Olive Laura Ford). Jean was born in Dewey, Oklahoma. Loyd was the son of Glenn Carey Adams and Cora Estelle Pinney. Cora’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Rinear van Hoosear, was Dutch. Olive was the daughter of Louis Von Ford and Laura Belle Wright. Billy’s great-great-grandmother Laura’s maternal great-great-great-grandfather, Peter Schmuck, was German.

Sources: Birth record of Billy’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Billy’s paternal grandfather, Neafulus Baldridge Crawford – https://www.wikitree.com
https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Billy’s paternal grandmother, Laura Jean (Adams) Crawford – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.