Billie Holiday

Birth Name: Eleanora Fagan

Date of Birth: April 7, 1915

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Death: July 17, 1959

Place of Death: New York City, New York

Ethnicity: African-American

Billie Holiday was an American jazz musician, singer, and songwriter. She was the daughter of Sarah Julia (Fagan) and Clarence Holiday, a musician.

Billie’s paternal grandparents were Nelson Holliday and Mary.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

  1. fuzzybear44 says:

    Mrs. lady sings the blues, her story was on just last week. Shame she would have been big

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.