Bill Skarsgård

by follers on May 15, 2015

Bill Skarsgard

Birth Name: Bill Istvan Günther Skarsgård

Place of Birth: Vällingby, Sweden

Date of Birth: 9 August, 1990

Ethnicity: Swedish

Bill Skarsgård is a Swedish actor. He is the son of actor Stellan Skarsgård (Stellan John Skarsgård), and of his wife, My, a physician. Among his siblings are actors Alexander Skarsgård, Gustav Skarsgård, and Valter Skarsgård. His family’s surname was “Nilsson” several generations back.

Bill’s paternal grandfather is Jan Sören Nilsson/Skarsgård (the son of Johan Hjalmar Adactus Nilsson and Ruth Johanna Carlsson). Johan was the son of Johan Nilsson and Olivia Augusta Petersson. Ruth was the daughter of Peter Gustaf Carlsson and Constance Matilda Sofia Eugenia Bohmann.

Bill’s paternal grandmother is Gudrun Larsson (the daughter of Sigurd Antonius Larsson and Astrid Elisabeth Matilda Bengtsson). Sigurd was the son of Anton Larsson and Anna Sopia Nilsdotter Larsson. Astrid was the daughter of Janne Bengtsson and Julia Andersdotter.

Bill’s maternal grandfather was Nils Johan Fredrik Günther/Guenther (the son of Johan Fredrik Wiliam Günther and Anna Ragnhild Amalia Sjöberg). Bill’s great-grandfather Johan was the son of Johan Fredrik Günther and Selma Lovisa Sandell. Anna was the daughter of August Julius Sjöberg and Nancy Johansson.

Bill’s maternal grandmother was Sonja Karin Marianne Svensson (the daughter of Gustaf Albert Svensson and Karin Henrietta Isaksson). Gustaf was the son of Frans Gustaf Svensson and Hildur Kristina Sofia Andersson/Laestander/Lindqvist. Bill’s great-grandmother Karin was the daughter of Gustaf Henrik Isaksson and Hilda Olivia Stenström.

Sources: Genealogies of Bill Skarsgård (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.myheritage.com
http://www.geni.com

Birth record of Bill’s paternal great-grandfather, Johan Hjalmar Adactus Nilsson – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Bill’s paternal great-grandmother, Astrid Elisabeth Matilda Bengtsson – http://search.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Bill’s maternal grandparents, Nils Johan Fredrik Günther/Guenther and Sonja Karin Marianne Svensson – http://www.felandelanken.se

Birth record of Bill’s maternal great-grandfather, Gustaf Albert Svensson – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Bill’s maternal great-grandmother, Karin Henrietta Isaksson – http://search.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

Greyface March 21, 2016 at 3:13 pm

his lips are like Swedish fish!! coincidence I think not.

Manila March 19, 2016 at 10:39 pm

Johan was the son of Johan Nilsson and Olivia Augusta Petersson.

Astrid was the son of Janne Bengtsson and Julia Andersdotter.

Gustav Albert Svensson -> Gustaf Albert Svensson

Gustaf was the son of Frans Gustaf Svensson and Hildur Kristina Sofia Andersson/Laestander/Lindqvist.

Karin was the daughter of Gustaf Henrik Isaksson and Hilda Olivia Stenström.

Additional Sources: Birth record of Bill’s paternal great-grandfather, Johan Hjalmar Adactus Nilsson – http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&db=SwedenParishBirths&gss=angs-d&new=1&rank=1&gsfn=johan+hjalmar&gsfn_x=0&msbdd=30&msbdm=8&msbdy=1878&MSAV=1&uidh=69f&pcat=34&fh=0&h=39158062&recoff=8+9+20+21+58&ml_rpos=1

Birth record of Bill’s paternal great-grandmother, Astrid Elisabeth Matilda Bengtsson – http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&db=SwedenParishBirths&gss=angs-d&new=1&rank=1&gsfn=Astrid+Elisabeth+Matilda&gsfn_x=0&msbdd=24&msbdm=7&msbdy=1895&MSAV=1&uidh=69f&pcat=34&fh=0&h=4952330&recoff=9+10+11+23+24+25+37+38+39+51+52+53&ml_rpos=1

Birth record of Bill’s maternal great-grandfather, Gustaf Albert Svensson – http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&db=SwedenParishBirths&gss=angs-d&new=1&rank=1&gsfn=Gustaf+Albert&gsfn_x=0&msbdd=14&msbdy=1904&MSAV=1&uidh=69f&pcat=34&fh=1&h=653302&recoff=7+8+20+21+33+34+46+47+113&ml_rpos=2

Birth record of Bill’s maternal great-grandmother, Karin Henrietta Isaksson – http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&db=SwedenParishBirths&gss=angs-d&new=1&rank=1&gsfn=Karin+Henrietta&gsfn_x=0&msbdd=9&msbdy=1900&MSAV=1&uidh=69f&pcat=34&fh=0&h=730039&recoff=8+9+21+22+34+35+47+48&ml_rpos=1

Previous post:

Next post: