Bill Pullman

by Lil Vacha on April 12, 2010

2009 New York Stage and Film Gala - Arrivals

Birth Name: William James Pullman

Place of Birth: Hornell, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 17, 1953

*English, Scottish, Northern Irish (father)
*Dutch (mother)

Bill Pullman is an American actor.

He is the son of Johanna (Blaas) and James Pullman. His father had English, Scottish, and Northern Irish ancestry. His maternal grandparents were Dutch immigrants. He is married to modern dancer and artist Tamara Hurwitz, with whom he has three children, including actor Lewis Pullman.

Bill’s paternal grandfather was James Pullman (the son of The Rev. Joseph Pullman and Mary Elizabeth Cooke). James was born in Connecticut. The Rev. Joseph was from Skerries, County Dublin, Ireland, and was a Protestant minister. Mary Elizabeth was born in England.

Bill’s paternal grandmother was Mabel Ross Brazier (the daughter of Henry Brazier and Elizabeth/Eliza McCallum). Mabel was from Toronto, Canada, and had English and Scottish ancestry. Henry was the son of John Brazier and Jane. Elizabeth was the daughter of William J. McCallum and Eliza Wolfe.

Bill’s maternal grandfather was Albertas Gysbertus Blaas (the son of Hendrikus Blaas and Johanna Maria Bernardina van Wijk). Albertas was Dutch. Hendrikus was the son of Hendricus Blaas and Anna Antonia van Wiggen. Johanna was the daughter of Gijsbertus van Wijk and Elisabeth Hendriks/Hendrikse.

Bill’s maternal grandmother was Helena Rookus (the daughter of Johan Rookus and Carolina/Caroline/Cornelia Henrietta Beeke). Helena was Dutch. Johan was the son of Jacob Rookus and Lena Beekman. Carolina was the daughter of Willem Cornelis Beeke and Helena Van Barneveld.

Sources: Genealogy of Bill Pullman –

Marriage record of Bill’s paternal grandparents, James Pullman and Mabel Ross Brazier –

Genealogy of Bill Pullman (focusing on his mother’s side) –

Genealogy of Bill’s maternal great-grandmother, Johanna Maria Bernardina van Wijk –

Genealogy of Bill’s maternal great-grandfather, Johan Rookus –

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: