Bill Pohlad

by stlucas on February 13, 2018

Birth Name: William Michael Pohlad

Place of Birth: Hennepin, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: December 10, 1955

Ethnicity:
*Slovak (father)
*Irish (mother)

Bill Pohlad is an American film producer and director.

Bill is the son of Mary Eloise (O’Rourke) and billionaire financier Carl Raymond “Ray” Pohlad. Bill’s brother is businessman Jim Pohlad. Bill’s father was of Slovak ancestry. Bill’s mother was of Irish descent.

Bill’s paternal grandfather was Michael/Michel “Mike” Pohlad (the son of John Pohlad and Anna Gera/Jera). Michael was born in Austria/Czechoslovakia, and was of Slovak descent.

Bill’s paternal grandmother was Mary M. Sodak (the daughter of John Sodak and Anna Washenclo). Bill’s grandmother Mary M. was born in the U.S., to parents from Austria/Czechoslovakia, who were ethnic Slovaks.

Bill’s maternal grandfather was John O’Rourke (the son of John O’Rourke and Elizabeth B. Hickey). Bill’s grandfather was John was born in Iowa, to parents from Ireland.

Bill’s maternal grandmother was Mary Ellen Flanagan (the daughter of Thomas Flanagan and Mary Connors). Thomas was born in Québec, Canada, to parents from Ireland. Bill’s great-grandmother Mary was born in New York, to parents from Ireland.

Sources: Birth record of Bill Pohlad – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Bill’s parents – http://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Bill’s paternal grandparents, Michael/Michel “Mike” Pohlad and Mary M. Sodak – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: