Bill Paxton

by follers on May 17, 2014

LOS ANGELES - NOV 04:  Bill Paxton arrives to the "Killing Kenne

Birth Name: William Paxton

Date of Birth: May 17, 1955

Place of Birth: Fort Worth, Tarrant, Texas, U.S.

Date of Death: February 25, 2017

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Austrian, German, French, Swiss, Dutch, distant Welsh, remote Norwegian

Bill Paxton was an American actor and director. He was the son of Mary Lou (Gray) and John Paxton (John Lane Paxton), who was a museum executive, businessperson, and actor. His son is actor James Paxton.

He was an eight-year old in the crowd in Dallas, Texas, on the day President Kennedy was killed (though was not there at the exact moment). Bill was later one of the producers of the film Parkland (2013), about the assassination.

Bill’s paternal grandfather was Frank Paxton (the son of John Gallatin Paxton and Mary Wyatt/Neill/Neil Gentry). John was the son of Elisha Franklin Paxton and Elizabeth Hannah White. Mary was the daughter of Richard Harrison Gentry, Jr. and Mary Neil Wyatt.

Bill’s paternal grandmother was Marjorie Ruggles Lane (the daughter of John Lewis Lane and Myrtle May Ruggles). John was the son of George Henry Lane. Myrtle was the daughter of Constant Ruggles and Eliza Dunlap.

Bill’s maternal grandfather was Wayne Charter Gray (the son of Levi S. Gray and Olive M. Charter). Levi was the son of Samuel Douglas Gray and Ann Elizabeth Wood. Olive was the daughter of Robert Howard Charter and Elizabeth Mary Annette Brown.

Bill’s maternal grandmother was Leonie Marie Turk (the daughter of Frank/Francis Joseph Turk and Leonie Delphine Euziere). Frank’s father, Joseph Turk, was Austrian, and Frank’s mother, Mary A. Bear, was German. Leonie’s father, Leon Euziere, was French, and Leonie’s mother, Mary Morend, was Swiss.

Bill was apparently a seventh cousin of actress Sara Paxton, through their apparent six times great-grandparents, Agnes and Samuel Paxton.

Sources: Genealogies of Bill Paxton – http://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Bill Paxton (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Bill’s maternal great-grandfather, Levi S. Gray (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Bill’s maternal grandmother, Leonie Marie Turk, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: