Bill O’Reilly

by Gogoboots on June 27, 2014

Time's 100 Most Influential People in the World - Red Carpet Arrivals

Birth Name: William James O’Reilly, Jr.

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 10, 1949

Ethnicity:
*87.5% Irish
*12.5% mix of English and some French Huguenot

Bill O’Reilly is an American television personality, historian, writer, columnist, and political commentator. He was the host of the show The O’Reilly Factor from 1996 to 2017.

Bill is the son of Winifred Angela (Drake) and William James O’Reilly, Sr. He is of mostly Irish descent. One of his great-grandmothers had English, and some French Huguenot, roots, that trace back to Colonial America.

A DNA test taken by the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2016) stated that Bill’s genetic ancestry is:

*87.8% British & Irish
*1.7% Scandinavian
*0.9% Iberian
*0.2% Finnish
*9.2% Broadly European
*0.2% Unmatched

Bill’s paternal grandfather was John Joseph O’Reilly (the son of John J. O’Reilly and Isabelle/Isabella T. Sullivan). Bill’s great-grandfather John was born in County Cavan, Ireland. Isabelle was born in New York, to Irish parents, Daniel Sullivan and Mary Donovan.

Bill’s paternal grandmother was Gertrude McLaughlin (the daughter of William McLaughlin and Alice Fitzpatrick).

Bill’s maternal grandfather was Edward Cornelius Drake (the son of Edward M. Drake and Ella Angevine). Bill’s great-grandfather Edward was Irish, born in County Down. Ella was the daughter of Virgil J. Angevine and Frances Teleboshe Rowland, and had Colonial American ancestry, including English, and some French Huguenot.

Bill’s maternal grandmother was Winifred Margaret or Marie Kennedy (the daughter of William Kennedy and Margaret Kiley).

Sources: Genealogies of Bill O’Reilly – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Bill’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Bill’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Bill’s maternal grandfather, Edward Cornelius Drake, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

bearboy October 31, 2016 at 3:17 pm

I am guessing Bill O’Reilly was tested by 23andme which has a category labeled “German and French.” If he is part French why couldn’t the results include that?

bearboy March 8, 2016 at 11:55 am

I am guessing the DNA test Bill O’Reilly took was 23andme because I know ancestry DNA separates British and Irish and 23andme doesn’t. What I don’t understand about both companies is how are they able to determine Ashkenazi Jewish ancestry and not Sephardic ancestry?

bearboy January 11, 2016 at 7:25 pm

He is part English

bearboy January 11, 2016 at 7:30 pm

Also related to Bill Maher.

fuzzybear44 February 7, 2016 at 9:41 pm

I like Bill, but can’t stand him

fuzzybear44 April 20, 2017 at 11:29 pm

Also glad he got fired

Previous post:

Next post: