Bill Murray

64th Annual Berlinale International Film Festival - "The Monuments Men" Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: William James Murray

Place of Birth: Wilmette, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 21, 1950

Ethnicity: Irish

Bill Murray is an American actor and comedian. He is famous for starring in the films Caddyshack, Ghostbusters, and Charlie’s Angels. His brother, actor Brian Doyle-Murray, appeared alongside Bill in Caddyshack and Ghostbusters, among others. His siblings, John Murray and Joel Murray, are also actors.

He is the son of Lucille Mary (Collins) and Edward Joseph Murray II. Both of his parents were of Irish descent. He was raised Catholic.

Bill has six children, two with his former wife, Margaret Kelly, and four with his former wife, Jennifer Butler.

Bill’s paternal grandfather was Edward Joseph Murray (the son of Andrew William Murray and Catherine/Katherine Holden). Edward was born in Illinois. Andrew was Irish, born in Waterford, the son of William/Holden Murray and Mary. Catherine was born in Ohio, to Irish parents, James/Patrick E. Holden, from County Carlow, and Margaret Kane.

Bill’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Mary Hogan (the daughter of Martin Joseph Hogan II and Mary Burns). Margaret was born in Illinois. Martin was Irish, born in Tiperrary, Fethard, the son of Martin Joseph Hogan and Margaret Wall. Bill’s great-grandmother Margaret was born in New York, to Irish parents, Timothy Burns and Bridget Hughes.

Bill’s maternal grandfather was John Baptist Collins (the son of John Joachim Collins and Elizabeth Lawler). Bill’s grandfather John was born in Ohio. Bill’s great-grandfather John was born in Cork, Ireland, the son of Martin Collins and Bridget Brenan. Elizabeth was born in Ohio, to parents of Irish descent, John Lawler and Catherine Donohue.

Bill’s maternal grandmother was Mary Agnes Doyle (the daughter of Thomas Doyle and Elizabeth). Mary was born in Illinois, to Irish parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Bill Murray – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Bill Murray (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of Bill’s parents – http://records.ancestry.com
http://records.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Bill’s father – https://www.findagrave.com

Bill’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

Author: ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 thoughts on “Bill Murray

    1. “Murray” and “Burns” can easily be Irish surnames, and his ancestors from those lines came from Ireland. In fact, I often hear of these surnames as being considered famously Irish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.