Bill Gerber

Gerber in 2018, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: William Norman Gerber

Place of Birth: U.S.

Date of Birth: April 30, 1957

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish, possibly other

Bill Gerber is an American film producer.

Bill is the son of Herbert Roy Gerber. His uncle (father’s brother) was actor Jay Gerber.

Bill’s paternal grandfather was Frederick “Fred” Gerber (the son of William Gerber and Annie Hirschhorn). Frederick was born in New York, to parents from Austria.

Bill’s paternal grandmother was Bertha Simon (the daughter of William Simon and Ida Bohman). Bertha was born in New York, to parents from Russia.

Source: Obituary of Bill’s father – http://variety.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.