Bill Gates

Birth Name: William Henry Gates III

Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 28, 1955

Ethnicity: English, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish

Bill Gates is an American businessperson, entrepreneur, philanthropist, programmer, inventor, and investor. He is usually ranked as one of the top 10 richest people in the U.S.

Bill is the son of Mary (Maxwell), a businessperson, and William Henry Gates, Jr., an attorney and philanthropist. He is married to philanthropist Melinda (French) Gates, with whom he has three children.

“The Good Samaritans” won Time Magazine’s Person of the Year for 2005. Bill was one of three persons chosen to represent that title, along with Bono and Bill’s wife Melinda Gates.

Bill’s paternal grandfather was William Henry Gates, Sr. (the son of William Henry Gates and Rebecca Eppinhauser). Bill’s grandfather William was born in Washington. Bill’s great-grandfather William Gates was the son of Joseph Stanton/T. Gates and Martha P. Satterlee/Satterly. Rebecca was German.

Bill’s paternal grandmother was Lillian Elizabeth Rice (the daughter of William Hooker Rice and Isabella Sanderson). Lillian was born in Washington. Isabella was English, born in Stalmine, Lancashire, the daughter of John Sanderson and Elizabeth Porter.

Bill’s maternal grandfather was James Willard Maxwell, Jr. (the son of James Willard Maxwell and Belle Oakley). Bill’s grandfather James was born in Nebraska. Bill’s great-grandfather James was the son of Thomas George Maxwell and Louisa/Louise Maria/Mary/Mary Woodworth. Belle was the daughter of Oscar Rodman Oakley and Isabella/Isabelle A. Thompson.

Bill’s maternal grandmother was Adele/Adelle Thompson (the daughter of William James Thompson and Ida Medcalf/Metcalf). Adele was born in Washington. William was English, the son of William or Barker Lovell Thompson. Ida was the daughter of John T. Medcalf/Metcalf and Susan E. Reid/Reed.

Sources: Genealogies of Bill Gates – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com

Obituary and genealogy of Bill’s mother – http://www.findagrave.com

3777190317 / Shutterstock.com

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

9 Responses

  1. angiemorton says:

    An authentic Ashkenazi.

  2. gel says:

    How do you determine someone is “Scots-Irish”, since Ireland was one country and no one was called “Scots-Irish”?

  3. Capricious says:

    Looks exactly like my neighbour and she (yes, she Lol) is also of Anglo-Celtic heritage.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.