Bill de Blasio

2013 National Puerto Rican Day Parade

Birth Name: Warren Wilhelm, Jr.

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 8, 1961

Ethnicity:
*German, English, French-Canadian, French, Welsh, distant Irish, Belgian/Walloon, Swiss-German, and Dutch, possibly 1/512 Iroquois Indigenous Canadian (father)
*Italian (mother)

Bill de Blasio is an American politician. A Democrat, he has served as Mayor of New York City, since January 1, 2014. He was previously the 3rd Public Advocate of New York City, from January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2013.

Bill’s father, Warren Wilhelm, a veteran, had German, English, French-Canadian, French, Welsh, and distant Irish, Belgian (Walloon), Swiss-German, Dutch, and possibly 1/512 Iroquois Indigenous Canadian, ancestry. Bill’s mother, Maria/Mary Angela (de Blasio), was of Italian descent. Bill was brought up by his mother’s family.

Bill is married to activist and poet Chirlane McCray, who is African-American. The couple has two children. Bill is fluent in Italian.

Bill’s paternal grandfather was Donald/Donaldson George Wilhelm (the son of John Ricart Wilhelm and Agnes May Marantette/Marentette). Donald was born in Ohio. John was of German descent, the son of Adam Wilhelm and Mary Ann Ricart/Rikart. Agnes was of French-Canadian ancestry, the daughter of Patrick Godet dit Marentette, from Assumption, Essex, Ontario, Canada, and of Françoise/Frances Mouton.

Bill’s paternal grandmother was Nina May Warren (the daughter of Solomon Sangston Warren and Emma Jane Prettyman). Nina was born in Iowa. Solomon was the son of WIlliam H. Warren and Helen Lutz. Emma was the daughter of Lewis Wyatt Prettyman and Hannah Rebecca Kintigh.

Bill’s maternal grandfather was Giovanni “John” de Blasio (the son of Simone de Blasio). Giovanni was born in Sant’Agata de’ Goti, Province of Benevento, Campania, Italy.

Bill’s maternal grandmother was Anna Briganti (the daughter of Innocenzo Briganti and Maria Schiavone). Anna was born in Grassano, province of Matera, Italy.

Sources: Genealogy of Bill de Blasio – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Bill’s paternal grandfather, Donald/Donaldson George Wilhelm (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

Genealogy of Bill’s paternal great-grandfather, John Ricart Wilhelm (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.ancestry.com

Death records of Bill’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Lewis Wyatt Prettyman and Hannah Rebecca Kintigh – https://www.findagrave.com

Bill’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

14 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    HE HAS an Italian name and looks Italian American ..

  2. andrew says:

    genealogy of Bill’s paternal grandfather, Donald George Wilhelm (focusing on his mother’s side) – ttp://www.genealogy.com/ftm/m/a/r/Jeffrey-Leo-Marentette/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-1296.html

    genealogy of Bill’s paternal great-grandfather, John Ricart Wilhelm (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/john-ricart-wilhelm_71453814

    Bill’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Lewis Wyatt Prettyman and Hannah Rebecca Kintigh, at FindAGrave – https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/41851487/lewis-wyatt-prettyman

  3. andrew says:

    Bill’s mother, Maria/Mary De Blasio, on the 1930 U.S. Census:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X4G8-DNV

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.