Bianca Lawson

23rd Annual Environmental Media Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Bianca Jasmine Lawson

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 20, 1979

Ethnicity: African-American, Creole [French, African], smaller amounts of English, possibly Italian, Blackfoot Native American, and Portuguese

Bianca Lawson is an American actress. She is the daughter of actors Richard Lawson (born Rickey Lee Lawson) and Denise Gordy. Her half-brother, Marvin Gaye III, is the son of singer Marvin Gaye.

Her parents both have black ancestry. Bianca has said that her ancestry is “Black, Italian, Blackfoot, Portuguese, Creole.” A picture of Bianca with her parents can be seen here.

Bianca’s paternal grandmother’s surname was Broussard.

On her mother’s side, Bianca is the granddaughter of George Weldon Gordy (the son of Berry Gordy and Bertha Fuller) and Rosemary. George was a writer and businessperson. Berry was the son of Berry Gordy and Lucy Hellum.

Bianca’s great-uncle, the brother of her maternal grandfather, is businessperson Berry Gordy. Berry is African-American, and also has a small amount of English ancestry.

Bianca is a step-sister of singers Beyoncé and Solange Knowles. Her father is married to their mother, Tina.

Bianca is a cousin of musicians Redfoo and SkyBlu (LMFAO), and Mahogany Lox. She is a first cousin, once removed, of Redfoo, and a second cousin of SkyBlu and Mahogany Lox. Bianca’s great-grandparents Berry Gordy and Bertha Fuller were also Redfoo’s grandparents, and SkyBlu’s and Mahogany’s great-grandparents.

Bianca is also a half-second cousin, twice removed, of U.S. President Jimmy Carter. Bianca is the great-great-great-granddaughter of President Carter’s (white) great-grandfather, James Thomas Gordy, from his relationship with a black woman, Esther Johnson (President Carter is descended from James’s white wife, Harriet Emily Helms).

Sources: Genealogy of Bianca Lawson (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Bianca’s maternal grandfather, George Weldon Gordy (through George’s brother, Berry Gordy) (focusing on his father’s side) – https://famouskin.com
https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

"For Colored Girls" New York City Premiere - Arrivals Richard Lawson (father)

Photo by Prphotos.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

11 Responses

  1. madman says:

    She is the daughter of Denise Gordy and Richard Lawson, both actors.

  2. WTF says:

    Beautiful mixed woman.

  3. Your Mom says:

    I Knew She Was Mixed.

  4. fuzzybear44 says:

    Had it for her every since I first saw her on buffy

  5. Gurrl says:

    wow she doesn’t age at all. She looks like she’s barely in her early twenties.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.