Betsey Johnson

Betsey Johnson – Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Spring 2011 – Project Runway – Front Row – Lincoln Center – New York City, NY, USA – KPhoto Credit: Moises De Pena / PR Photos

Birth Name: Betsey Lee Johnson (possibly)

Place of Birth: Wethersfield, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 10, 1942

Ethnicity:
*Swedish (father)
*English, German (mother)

Betsey Johnson is an American fashion designer.

Betsey is the daughter of Lena Virginia and John Herman “Chick” Johnson. She was raised in Terryville, Connecticut. Betsey has a daughter with sculptor Clark Murray.

Betsey has stated that she has Swedish roots.

Betsey’s paternal grandparents were John H. Johnson and Tecla/Tekla A. John and Tecla were Swedish.

Betsey’s maternal grandfather was William W. Ham (the son of Joseph F. Ham and Mattie). William was born in Virginia.

Betsey’s maternal grandmother was Emma Jane Padgett (the daughter of William W. Padgett and Rachel Agnes Heek/Heck). Emma was born in Virginia. William was born in Virginia, the son of J. Padget. Rachel was born in Virginia, the daughter of Auguston Monroe Heck and Margaret Ann Short.

Sources: Betsey’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Betsey’s father – http://articles.courant.com

Betsey’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. stlucas says:

    Betsey’s maternal grandfather was William W. Ham (the son of Joseph F. Ham and Mattie). William was born in Virginia. Joseph and Mattie were also born in Virginia.

    Betsey’s maternal grandmother was Emma Jane Padgett (the daughter of William W. Padgett and Rachel Agnes Heek/Heck). Emma was born in Virginia. William was born in Virginia, the son of J. Padget. Rachel was born in Virginia, the daughter of Auguston Monroe Heck and Margaret Ann Short.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.