Betsey Johnson

by stlucas on October 11, 2017

Betsey Johnson – Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Spring 2011 – Project Runway – Front Row – Lincoln Center – New York City, NY, USA – KPhoto Credit: Moises De Pena / PR Photos

Birth Name: Betsey Lee Johnson (possibly)

Place of Birth: Wethersfield, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 10, 1942

Ethnicity: Swedish, possibly other

Betsey Johnson is an American fashion designer. Betsey has a daughter, Lulu Johnson, with sculptor Clark Murray.

Betsey is the daughter of Lena Virginia and John Herman “Chick” Johnson. Betsey has a sister, Sally, and a brother, Robert. They were raised in Terryville, Connecticut.

Betsey has stated that she has Swedish roots.

Betsey’s paternal grandparents were John H. Johnson and Tecla/Tekla A. John and Tecla were Swedish.

Sources: Betsey’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Betsey’s father – http://articles.courant.com

Betsey’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: