Bethanie Mattek-Sands

by stlucas on March 18, 2017

Birth Name: Bethanie Lynn Mattek

Place of Birth: Rochester, Olmsted, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: March 23, 1985

Ethnicity: Czech/Bohemian, German, possibly other

Bethanie Mattek-Sands is an American professional tennis player.

Bethanie was born in Rochester, Minnesota, the daughter of Timothy “Tim” John Mattek and Heidi Lynn (Brunner). She has a sister, Allison, and two brothers, Chad and Andrew. They were raised between Neenah, Wisconsin, and Florida.

Her paternal grandparents were Elsie and John W. Mattek (the son of John Mattek and Celia). John Mattek’ was born in Wisconsin, to a Bohemian father, August Mattek, and a mother from Wisconsin, Minnie, whose parents were German. Celia was also born in Wisconsin, to Bohemian parents.

Bethanie’s mother’s surname is usually of German origin.

Bethanie’s parents are pictured here.

Bethanie is married to Justin Sands.

Sources: http://bmattek.com

Obituary of Bethanie’s great-uncle (paternal grandfather’s brother), Floyd Mattek – http://www.legacy.com

https://familysearch.org

Photo by Leonard Zhukovsky/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: