Bernardinho

by stlucas on November 9, 2017

Birth Name: Bernardo Rocha de Rezende

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro City, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: August 25, 1959

Ethnicity: Brazilian (Portuguese, other)

Bernardo Rezende, also known as Bernardinho, is a Brazilian volleyball coach and player.

Bernardinho is the son of Mariangela (Rocha) and Condorcet Pereira de Rezende.

Bernardinho is married to retired volleyball player Fernanda Venturini, with whom he has two daughters. Bernardinho also has a son, Bruno Rezende, who is a volleyball player, with his former wife, player Vera Mossa.

Bernardinho’s paternal grandfather was Octavio/Otávio Murgel de Rezende/Resende (the son of Astolfo/Astolpho Vieira de Rezende/Resende and Olga Murgel). Olga was the daughter of Maurício Murgel, who was born in Fiume, Austria-Hungary (now Rijeka, Croatia), and of Maximiana Tertuliana Benedicta do Bonsucesso.

Sources: http://www.museudapelada.com

Genealogy of Bernardinho’s paternal great-grandmother, Olga Murgel – http://www.geni.com

Photo by Celso Pupo/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah November 10, 2017 at 11:38 am

Murgel appears to be a Slovenian last name (never heard of it, might be German in origin).

andrew November 10, 2017 at 11:22 am

Could “Murgel” be an Austrian surname?

dlxzvs November 13, 2017 at 5:00 am

Someone should add Romario

Previous post:

Next post: