Benito Juárez

by Manila on December 24, 2015

Birth Name: Benito Pablo Juárez García

Date of Birth: March 21, 1806

Place of Birth: San Pablo Guelatao, Oaxaca, Mexico

Date of Death: July 18, 1872

Place of Death: Mexico City, Mexico

Ethnicity: Mexican (Indigenous [Zapotec])

Benito Juárez was a Mexican lawyer and politician, of Zapotec origin, from Oaxaca. He served as President of Mexico for five terms, from 15 January, 1858 to 18 July, 1872, as well as, as Governor of Oaxaca, from 2 October, 1847 to 12 August, 1852, and again from 10 January, 1856 to 3 November, 1857, and as President of the Mexican Supreme Court, from 25 October, 1857 to 15 January, 1858, among other duties.

He was the son of Marcelino Juárez López and Brígida García García. He was married to Margarita Eustaquia Maza Parada.

Benito’s paternal grandparents were Pedro Juárez Santiago (the son of Feliciano Juárez and Bernarda Santiago) and Justa López de Ortiz (the daughter of Toribío López and Cristina de Ortiz).

Benito’s maternal grandfather was Pablo García Santiago (the son of Lorenzo García Mendoza and Juliana Santiago Jiménez). Lorenzo was the son of Francisco Javier García and Catalina Mendoza. Juliana was the daughter of Gregorio Santiago and Marta Jiménez.

Benito’s maternal grandmother was María García Juárez (the daughter of Isidro García Jiménez and Francisca Juárez Martín). Isidro was the son of Francisco García and Micaela Jiménez. Francisca was the daughter of Domingo Juárez and Clara Martín.

Source: Genealogy of Benito Juárez – http://www.geni.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila May 6, 2017 at 2:59 am

Brígida’s maternal family name is also García.

Benito’s maternal grandparents were Pablo García and María García.

Manila May 6, 2017 at 3:02 am

Pablo García Santiago (the son of Lorenzo García and Juliana Santiago) and María García Juárez (the daughter of Isidro García and Francisca Juárez).

Manila May 6, 2017 at 3:03 am

I’ll update more on that. Just wait.

Manila May 6, 2017 at 3:13 am

Here you go:

Benito’s maternal grandfather was Pablo García Santiago (the son of Lorenzo García Mendoza and Juliana Santiago Jiménez). Lorenzo was the son of Francisco Javier García and Catalina Mendoza. Juliana was the daughter of Gregorio Santiago and Marta Jiménez.

Benito’s maternal grandmother was María García Juárez (the daughter of Isidro García Jiménez and Francisca Juárez Martín). Isidro was the son of Francisco García and Micaela Jiménez. Francisca was the daughter of Domingo Juárez and Clara Martín.

Previous post:

Next post: