Benicio del Toro

Birth Name: Benicio Monserrate Rafael Del Toro Sánchez

Place of Birth: San Juan, Puerto Rico

Date of Birth: February 19, 1967

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican [Spanish, Catalan, Basque, Italian, Indigenous]

Benicio del Toro is a Puerto Rican actor and film producer. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for Traffic (2000).

He was born in Santurce, Puerto Rico, the son of Fausta Genoveva Sánchez Rivera and Gustavo Adolfo Del Toro Bermúdez. He moved to the continental United States at the age of thirteen. Benicio is famous for his appearances in the films Frank Miller’s Sin City, Snatch, and as Che Guevara in Che.

Benicio has stated that he has Spanish, Italian, Indigenous, Puerto Rican, and Basque ancestry. He has also said, “I have Spanish, Italian and (Native) American blood, I feel completely Latino.” Benicio is related to basketball player Carlos Arroyo, singer Eliseo Del Toro, and Spanish pop-eurodance singer Rebeca Pous Del Toro.

Benicio has a daughter with television personality Kimberly Stewart. Kimberley is the daughter of singer Rod Stewart.

Benicio is fluent in Spanish and uses his language ability in his film performances. He holds Spanish citizenship, and has stated: “Mi familia viene de España. Mi madre era muy Española” (“My family comes from Spain, my mother was very Spanish”).

Benicio’s paternal grandfather was Monserrate de los Reyes del Toro Irizarry (the son of Leonardo Antonio del Toro Mercado and Ramona Cristina Irizarry del Toro). Monserrate was born in Cabo Rojo. Leonardo was the son of Marcelino Del Toro y Rodriguez/Padilla and Maria Faustina Mercado. Ramona was the daughter of Pedro Jose Irizarry and Ramona Juliana del Toro Rivera.

Benicio’s paternal grandmother was Carmen Luisa Bermúdez Villa (the daughter of Francisco Bermúdez Rodriguez and Concepcion Villa Rielo). Benicio’s grandfather Benicio was born in Carolina, Puerto Rico. Carmen was born in Mayagüez. Francisco was the son of Francisco Bermúdez Roque, who was born in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain, and of Rosa Rodriguez Lugo. Concepcion was the daughter of Maximino Villa Colon and Rosa Rielo.

Benicio’s maternal grandfather was Benicio del Carmen Sanchez Castaño (the son of Felipe Benicio Sanchez Osorio and Clemencia Genoveva Castaño Rivera). Felipe was born in Rio Grande, Puerto Rico, the son of Bernandino/Bernadino Sanchez and Eulalia Osorio. Clemencia was born in Vieques, the daughter of Jesus Maria Castaño Martin and Ramona Rivera Brache.

Benicio’s maternal grandmother was Lirio/Licio/Licia/Lucia Belén Rivera Bengoa (the daughter of Rafaél Rivera Esbri and Fausta Bengoa Larrauri). Lirio was born in Ponce. Rafaél was the son of Ramón Rivera Alvarado and Julia Esbri/Estri y Robert. Fausta was the daughter of Gervasio Bengoa Saez de Valluerca and Juana Maria Larrauri y Aponte, who were both born in Valluerca, Alava, Basque Country, Spain.

Sources: Genealogy of Benicio del Toro – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Benicio’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Benicio’s mother – https://familysearch.org

photoby Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

by ethnic and LiL V4CH4 C0MiN yUR W4yy

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

31 Responses

  1. rafael says:

    its about time for another oscar

  2. rafael says:

    ok now maybe its just me, but what exactly is similar about benicio del toro and salma hayeks heritage?above it says similiar heritage

  3. DelTorero says:

    Check this interview out which he talks about himself..family…etc…
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ykUSDZcly1A

  4. Me Too says:

    Not only Native American ancestry but some African Black. Why the hell people can’t see that?

  5. Me says:

    So he is white? I don’t think so. Italian and Spanish are European white, but if you look at his eyes he seems to have a little native ancestry… just a little but it is there.

    • Donato, duh ninjin turdle says:

      Word on duh Native(American) eye shadow. After uh ninjin like myself, Donato di Niccolo di Betto Bardi duh Ninjin Turdle, noticed the eyes and his obvious Mexican traits that show in his voice and every character he plays(they all seem to come from Mexico) I still had suspicions that those wasn’t just dark bags from sleep loss under his eyes. Also his hair and the shape uh his head(specially duh jaw) and body be sure as shell shock, Duh Ninjin Del Toro after uh Ninjinsu lesson wit Donato!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.