Benedict Cumberbatch

image

Birth Name: Benedict Timothy Carlton Cumberbatch

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 19 July, 1976

Ethnicity: English (mostly), as well as 1/16th Welsh, some Scottish and Cornish, distant French, Swiss-French, Swedish or German, and Dutch

Benedict Cumberbatch is an English actor and producer. He plays Stephen Strange / Doctor Strange in the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

He is the son of actors Timothy Carlton (born Timothy Carlton Congdon Cumberbatch) and Wanda Ventham. He is married to avant-garde theatre and opera director, playwright, and performer Sophie Hunter, with whom he has two children. Benedict is of mostly English ancestry, with 1/16th Welsh, some Scottish and Cornish, as well as distant French, Swiss-French, Swedish or German, and Dutch, roots.

Benedict’s paternal grandfather was Henry Carlton Cumberbatch (the son of Henry Arnold/Alfred Cumberbatch and Helene/Helen Gertrude Rees). Benedict’s grandfather Henry was born in Smyrna, Anatolia, Ottoman Empire (now ─░zmir, Turkey). He was an officer of the British Royal Navy, who served as a submarine commander before and at the start of WWII. Benedict’s great-grandfather Henry was born in Berdyans’k, Zaporiz’ka oblast, Ukraine, and was a diplomat, who was Queen Victoria’s consul general in Turkey and Lebanon. Their families were from England, and were working overseas at the time of their births. Benedict’s great-grandfather Henry was the son of Robert William Cumberbatch, who was also a diplomat, a Consul in the Russian and Ottoman Empires; and of Louisa Grace Hanson.

Benedict’s great-grandmother Helene Rees was the daughter of Thomas Bowen Rees, who was Welsh, and of Ida Josephine Langdon. Benedict’s father also has more distant French ancestry, as well as Scottish and Cornish roots. His father is also a descendant of Esaie Fercken, who had Dutch ancestry, and was Chancellor of the Dutch Consulate of Smyrna, and of Esaie’s wife, Louisa Ulrica Justi, who likely had either Swedish or German ancestry. Another of Benedict’s father’s distant ancestors, Louisa Pernet (1737-1811), was born in Paudex, Switzerland, to Pierre Pernet and Marie-Judith du Veluz, and had Swiss-French ancestry.

Benedict’s paternal grandmother was Pauline Ellen Laing Congdon (the daughter of Thomas Edwin Congdon and Pauline Ellice Ferguson). Benedict’s grandmother Pauline was born in Dhoolie, Rangajan, Assam, India, of British heritage. Thomas was the son of Thomas Edwin Congdon and Mary Moon. Benedict’s great-grandmother Pauline was the daughter of John Paul Ferguson, who was from Moray, Scotland, and of Isobel Mary Esplin, from Canada.

Benedict’s maternal grandfather was Frederick Howard Ventham (the son of Frederick William Ventham and Mabel Elizabeth Waters). Benedict’s grandfather Frederick was born in Lewes, Sussex. Benedict’s great-grandfather Frederick was the son of William Ventham and Sarah Jane Hurst. Mabel was the daughter of Peter Waters and Rebecca Morgan.

Benedict’s maternal grandmother was Gladys Frances Holtham (the daughter of Francis Leonard Holtham and Selina Mary Warner). Gladys was born in Kensington, London. Benedict’s great-grandfather Francis was the son of Mark Holtham and Emily Battell. Selina was the daughter of William Warner and Emily Pells.

Sources: Genealogies of Benedict Cumberbatch – http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
https://famouskin.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos

27 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.