Ben Winchell

by follers on September 28, 2016

Birth Name: Benjamin Hunter Winchell

Place of Birth: Lawrenceville, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 3, 1994

Ethnicity: Polish (paternal grandmother), English, German, Irish, Scottish, more distant Dutch and Welsh, remote Belgian (Walloon)

Ben Winchell is an American actor. He plays the title role in the 2016 film Max Steel.

On his mother’s side, Ben has deep Colonial American roots dating back to the 1600s, including ancestors who settled in Connecticut, New York, and New Jersey.

Ben’s paternal grandfather was George Hunter Winchell (the son of Clyde Edward Winchell and Emma E. Larkin). Clyde was the son of Lawrence Wuenschel, who was born in Pennsylvania, of German descent, and of Mary Schaeffer, whose parents were German. Emma was the daughter of John Thomas Larkin and Nancy Agnes Pease.

Ben’s paternal grandmother is Barbara Oshnock (the daughter of Anthony Stanley Oshnock and Nell/Nellie J. Yanik). Anthony was born in Pennsylvania, the son of Thomas William Oshnock and Catherine Ksauba/Kashuba/Kasuba, both of whom were also born in Pennsylvania, to Polish parents. Nell was born in Pennsylvania, also to Polish parents, Anthony Yanik and Anna M. Lennik/Levik.

Ben’s maternal grandfather is Gary Burd (the son of Thompson Mount Burd and Kathryn Irma Dickerson). Thompson was the son of Raymond Reed Burd and Emma Irene Bennett. Kathryn was the daughter of Chester Arthur Dickerson and Pearl Cecelia Herbert.

Ben’s maternal grandmother is Terry Galloway (the daughter of The Rev. Chester Archibald “Chet” Galloway and Kathryn Cecelia Terry). The Rev. Chester was the son of Chester Walter Galloway and Anna Whitely. Ben’s great-grandmother Kathryn was the daughter of George Cornell Terry and Catherine Margaret MacDonald.

Sources: Genealogies of Ben Winchell (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Ben’s paternal great-grandmother, Emma E. Larkin, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ben’s paternal great-grandfather, Anthony Stanley Oshnock, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ben’s paternal great-grandmother, Nell/Nellie J. Yanik, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Ben’s maternal grandfather, Gary Burd (through Gary’s brother, Tracy Allen Burd) – http://www.ancestry.com

Obituary of Ben’s maternal great-grandfather, The Rev. Chester Archibald “Chet” Galloway – https://www.newspapers.com

Obituary of Ben’s maternal great-grandmother, Kathryn Cecelia (Terry) Galloway – http://www.findagrave.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: