Ben Whishaw

Ben Whishaw

Birth Name: Benjamin John Whishaw

Place of Birth: Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 14 October, 1980

Ethnicity:
*French, German, Russian (father)
*English (mother)

Ben Whishaw is a British actor.

He is the son of Linda (Hope) and Jose Whishaw.

Ben’s paternal grandfather was named Jean/John Vladimir/Vladimier/Victor Stellmacher. Jean was evidently born in Istanbul, Turkey, and had a German father and a Russian mother (whose surname was likely Vassillovich). He changed his name to John Whishaw. Stellmacher is a German occupational name for a cartwright. Ben has said that Jean was a spy for the British in the German Army during World War II.

Ben’s paternal grandmother was named Olga Adele Bernard. Olga was French.

Source: Information about Ben’s paternal grandparents, Jean/John Vladimir/Vladimier/Victor Stellmacher and Olga Adele Bernard- https://jerseyeveningpost.com

image via Prphotos

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    He is the son of Linda (née Hope) and Jose D. Whishaw.

    He’s married to Australian composer Mark Bradshaw

  2. athelya says:

    Looks mostly French and British.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.