Ben Rosenfield

AFI FEST 2014 Presented By Audi Opening Night Gala Premiere Of "A Most Violent Year" - Arrivals

Birth Name: Benjamin A. Rosenfield

Place of Birth: Montclair, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 1, 1992

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, Scottish, German, Danish, Irish (mother, who may have converted to Judaism)

Ben Rosenfield is an American actor and musician. He has also been credited as Benjamin Rosenfield. He is the son of Kate Redway, an actress, and Stephen Rosenfield, a comedy teacher, who founded the American Comedy Institute, a comedy school. Ben is a great-grandson of Danish diplomat Henrik De Kauffmann.

Ben’s father is of Ukrainian Jewish and Romanian Jewish descent. Ben’s mother has English, Scottish, German, Danish, and Irish ancestry. It is possible that Ben’s mother converted to Judaism.

Ben was raised Jewish and had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony. He has said that, as a child, he “connected deeply to [his] Jewish ancestry, and practiced the religion faithfully”.

Ben’s maternal grandfather was Albert James Redway III (tbe son of Albert James Redway, Jr. and Edith Wright Parker). Ben’s grandfather Albert was born in Massachusetts. Ben’s great-grandfather Albert was the son of Albert James Redway and Lulu Maud/Maude Hipp. Edith was the daughter of Chauncey Goodrich Parker and Dora Mason Wright.

Ben’s maternal grandmother was Tilda/Zilla Mathilde de Kauffmann (the daughter of Henrik Louis Hans von Kauffmann and Charlotte Stone MacDougall). Tilda was born in Beijing, China. Henrik was born in Frankfurt am Main, Hesse-Nassau, Germany, and had German and Danish ancestry, the son of Aage Basse Gustav von Kauffmann and Mathilde Berta Luise von Bernus; Ben’s great-grandfather Henrik De Kauffmann served as the Danish Ambassador to the United States during World War II. Ben’s great-grandmother Charlotte was American, the daughter of Admiral William Dugald MacDougall and Charlotte Sackett/Buttrick Stone. Charlotte had Scottish and English ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Ben’s maternal grandfather, Albert James Redway III – http://www.gunstonhall.org

Ben’s maternal grandfather, Albert James Redway III, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Ben’s maternal grandfather, Albert James Redway III – https://www.washingtonpost.com

Genealogy of Ben’s maternal grandmother, Tilda/Zilla Mathilde de Kauffmann – http://noblecircles.com

Obituary of Ben’s maternal grandmother, Tilda/Zilla Mathilde (de Kauffmann) Redway – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

4 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he could easily play justin TIMBERLAKE in a biopic

  2. WTF says:

    I clearly the African in this man.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.