Ben Roethlisberger

2013 NFL - NFL International Series Game 7 - Press Conference - September 27, 2013

Birth Name: Benjamin Todd Roethlisberger

Place of Birth: Lima, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 2, 1982

Ethnicity: Swiss-German, German, English, distant Dutch and French

Ben Roethlisberger is an American football player. He plays as quarterback.

He is the son of Ida Jane (Foust) and Kenneth Todd Roethlisberger. His father is a former pitcher and quarterback at Georgia Tech. Ben is married to physician assistant Ashley Harlan, with whom he has three children.

His surname, Roethlisberger (Swiss-German spelling Röthlisberger), is of Swiss origin, with roots in the village of Geissbühler, Lauperswil, Switzerland. Ben has Swiss-German, German, English, and distant Dutch and French, ancestry.

Ben’s paternal grandfather was Kenneth Carl Roethlisberger (the son of Aldine Roethlisberger and Clara Estella/Stella Zimmerly). Kenneth was born in Ohio. Aldine was the son of Carl W. Roethlisberger, who was born in Hasle Canton, Bern, Switzerland, and of Mariann/Mary Ann Amstutz. Clara was the daughter of Peter Zimmerly, whose parents were Alsatian Germans, his father from Lemoges; and of Mariana Kiener/Keiner, who was born in Sonceboz-Sombeval, Bern.

Ben’s paternal grandmother is Audrey Louise Heslop (the daughter of Wilbur Beymer/Beemer Heslop and Louise Saunders). Audrey was born in Ohio. Wilbur was the son of Robert Greenwood Heslop and Ellenor/Eleanor Kershaw Beymer/Beymor. Louise was the daughter of William H. Saunders and Mary P. Ellks/Elks/Ellis.

Ben’s maternal grandfather is Franklin E. Foust (the son of Lowell Edward Foust and Ida M. Foster). Franklin was born in Ohio. Lowell was the son of Amos Edward Foust and Magdalena Peiffer. Ida was the daughter of Henry Franklin/Frank Foster and Pauline Elizabeth Kuester.

Ben’s maternal grandmother is Frances Arlene Shoemaker (the daughter of Lloyd H. Shoemaker and Frances Virgina Decker). Ben’s grandmother Frances was born in Ohio. Lloyd was the son of William E. Shoemaker and Clara E. Leedy. Ben’s great-grandmother Frances was the daughter of John William Decker and Jennie Mowery.

Sources: Genealogies of Ben Roethlisberger – http://genealogy.about.com
http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Ben’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Ben’s paternal grandparents, Kenneth Carl Roethlisberger and Audrey Louise Heslop – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Ben’s maternal great-grandmother, Frances Virgina “Joan” Decker – https://wc.rootsweb.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

4 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.