Ben Rattray

by follers on June 7, 2017

Photo by David Shankbone

Birth Name: Benjamin Michael Rattray

Place of Birth: Santa Barbara, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 16, 1980

Ethnicity: Irish, as well as Scottish, English, 1/8th Swedish, 1/16th Colombian, 1/32 Italian/Sicilian

Ben Rattray is an American entrepreneur. He is the founder and CEO of the website change.org.

Ben’s paternal grandfather was Richard Alan Rattray (the son of Charles Thomas Rattray and Gladys May Timmons). Richard was born in Illinois. Charles was the son of William H. Rattray and Aurelia McGrew. Gladys was the daughter of James H. Timmons and Emma Jane Linley.

Ben’s paternal grandmother was Jeanne/Jeanie Modica (the daughter of Leonard Blake Modica and Hilja/Hilia Inez Alexenna Östergren). Leonard was the son of Francisco/Francis/Frank Bombard Modica, who was born in Massachusetts, to a father from Palermo, Sicily, Italy, and of Delfina/Delphina Fernandez Diago, who was born in Popoyan, Colombia. Ben’s great-grandmother Hilja was born in Stockholm, Sweden, the daughter of Axel Edvard Östergren and Ida Gustafva Frick.

Ben’s maternal grandfather was James Joseph McCaffrey (the son of James Bernard McCaffrey and Lydia/Lidia McDaniel). Ben’s grandfather Joseph was born in Pennsylvania. Ben’s great-grandfather James was born in New Jersey, the son of Irish parents, James McCaffrey and Julia Cashman. Lydia was born in Delaware, the daughter of Madison McDaniel and Elnora Stewart.

Ben’s maternal grandmother was Anna Bernadette McHugh (the daughter of John McHugh and Elsie Welsh/Welch). Anna was born in New Jersey. John was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents. Elsie was born in New Jersey, also of Irish descent, and was the daughter of Walter Welsh/Welch and Mary, who was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Ben’s paternal grandparents, Richard Alan Rattray and Jeanne/Jeanie Modica – https://www.geni.com

Ben’s paternal grandfather, Richard Alan Rattray, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Ben’s paternal grandmother, Jeanne/Jeanie Modica – https://www.wikitree.com

Ben’s paternal great-grandparents, Leonard Blake Modica and Hilja/Hilia Inez Alexenna Östergren, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ben’s paternal great-grandfather, Leonard Blake Modica, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ben’s maternal grandfather, James Joseph McCaffrey, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ben’s maternal grandmother, Anna Bernadette McHugh, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: