Ben Falcone

image

Birth Name: Benjamin Scott Falcone

Place of Birth: Carbondale, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 25, 1973

Ethnicity:
*56.25% German
*25% Italian
*18.75% mix of Irish and English

Ben Falcone is an American actor, comedian, director, writer, and producer. He is married to actress Melissa McCarthy, with whom he has two children.

Ben’s father is of Italian descent on one side, and of English, German, and Irish descent on the other. Ben’s mother is of German descent.

Ben’s paternal grandfather was Nicholas Angelo Falcone (the son of Michael Carl Falcone and Carmela Defrancesco/De Francesco). Nicholas was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents, from Roseto Valfortore, Province of Foggia, Apulia. They settled in Roseto, Pennsylvania.

Ben’s paternal grandmother was Marie S. Philson (the daughter of Walter Arthur Philson and Sarah T. McDevitt). Ben’s grandmother Marie S. was born in Pennsylvania. Walter was the son of Harry G. Philson and Mary Snyder, who was born in Pennsylvania, to German parents. Sarah was of Irish descent, the daughter of John M. McDevitt and Sarah T.

Ben’s maternal grandfather was George Ernest Woelfel (the son of John Woelfel and Martha Louise/Emma Mueller). George was born in Texas. John was German, the son of Friedrich “Fritz” Wölfel and Regina Loesel. Martha was born in Texas, to German parents.

Ben’s maternal grandmother was Norma Marie Balzen (the daughter of William Henry Balzen and Lena/Lina Katrina Schaller/Schuller). Norma was born in Texas. William was born in Texas, the son of Herman H. Balzen, who was born in Texas, to German parents, and of Anna Margaretha Oefinger, who was German, from Stuttgart. Lena was German, born in Bayern, the daughter of Elisabeth Katrina Heinrich.

Sources: Genealogy of Ben Falcone – https://www.geni.com

Ben’s paternal grandmother, Marie S. Philson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Ben’s paternal grandmother, Marie S. (Philson) Falcone – http://nl.newsbank.com

Ben’s maternal grandfather, George Ernest Woelfel, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ben’s maternal grandmother, Norma Marie Balzen, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Ben’s maternal grandmother, Norma Marie (Balzen) Woelfel – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by PrPhotos

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Nicholas Angelo Falcone’s parents were from Roseto Valfortore, Province of Foggia, Apulia, Italy, and they settled in Roseto, Pennsylvania.

    http://users.smartgb.com/g/g.php?a=s&i=g18-16165-6c

  2. neiltennant says:

    the husband of the great MELISSA MCCARTHY

    he looks so italian despite having some other roots

    and someday when he and melissa would have children and the children will have the name FALCONE all of those ridiculous people come and say ITALIANS HAVE BLUE EYES etc. :-)

    • andrew says:

      who ever said that? maybe a troll called dennybb or something

    • mony says:

      If you’re saying italians can’t have blue eyes and blonde hair you’re WRONG….i’m Italian myself ( from Sicily ) and i have green eyes and blonde hair ….so stop saying bullshit. Go to Italy before talking about Italians.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.