Ben Cohen

by ethnic on September 11, 2010

Birth Name: Ben Christopher Cohen

Place of Birth: Northampton, Northamptonshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 14 September, 1978

Ethnicity: English, some Ashkenazi Jewish

Ben Cohen is a British rugby union player, activist, and television personality.

His uncle is footballer George Cohen (George Reginald Cohen).

Ben’s paternal grandparents were Lewis H. Cohen and Kate K. Gibbs.

Ben has said:

My family’s not Jewish… but a few generations back they used to be. I think it was my great grandfather that married a non-Jewish girl and broke with tradition.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: