Bebe Rexha

102.7 KIIS FM's Wango Tango 2014 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Bleta Rexha

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 30, 1989

Ethnicity: Albanian

Bebe Rexha is an American singer, songwriter, and record producer.

Her parents, Bukurie/Bukurije (Isai) and Flamur Rexha, are ethnic Albanians.¬†Her father is from Debar, then the Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia, now the Republic of Macedonia. He moved to the U.S. in the 1980s. Her mother’s family is from Gostivar, now also in Macedonia.

In Albanian, her birth name Bleta means “bee.” Rexha gave herself the nickname Bebe as part of her stage name.

Source: https://twitter.com

Photo by Prphotos

2 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    muslim family

  2. bablah says:

    Debar is also in Macedonia.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.