Beau Willimon

by stlucas on April 21, 2017

Birth Name: Pack Beauregard Willimon

Place of Birth: Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 26, 1977

Ethnicity:
*English, German, Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Slovak (mother)

Beau Willimon is an American playwright, producer, and screenwriter. He is known as the creator of Netflix series House of Cards. He has a brother, Chas. They were raised in St. Louis, Missouri.

Beau is the son of Nancy (Morrow) and Henry Pack Willimon, Jr. Beau’s mother has Slovak ancestry. Beau’s father is of English, German, and Ashkenazi Jewish descent. Beau has stated that his surname “Willimon” is a modification of the German surname “Wilheim”.

Beau’s paternal grandfather is Henry Pack Willimon, Sr. (the son of William Henry Willimon and Alice Maud/Maude Pack). William was the son of Robert Charles Willimon and Martha Caroline Ashmore. Alice was the daughter of Charles Henry Alexander Pack and Ann Eliza Walker.

Beau’s paternal grandmother was Betty Jane Oberndorfer (the daughter of Martin Levy and Hilda M. Oberndorfer). Beau’s grandmother Betty was of mostly or entirely Jewish background. Hilda was the daughter of William Philip Oberndorfer, who was born in Virginia, to parents from Bavaria, Germany, and of Colista J. Hopwood/Hoppwood.

Beau’s maternal grandfather was Emil Edwin Morrow (the son of Joseph Morrow and Victoria Korpala/Kolpola). Joseph’s original surname was likely “Budinszky”, and he was born in either Czechoslovakia or Austria. Victoria was born in Czechoslovakia, and her surname is Slovak.

Beau’s maternal grandmother was Josephine A. Skrovan (the daughter of John Skrovan and Sophia Rozboril). John was born in Gbely, Slovakia, the son of Mathias/Matthew Skrovan and Maria Bartal. Sophia was also born in Gbely, the daughter of Antonius Rozboril and Elisabetha Knotek.

Sources: http://www.vanityfair.com

Genealogy of Beau’s paternal great-grandfather, William Henry Willimon – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Beau’s paternal great-grandmother, Alice Maud/Maude Pack – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Beau’s paternal great-grandmother, Hilda M. Oberndorfer – https://www.geni.com

Beau’s paternal great-grandmother, Hilda M. Oberndorfer, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Beau’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Colista J. Hopwood/Hoppwood, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Beau’s maternal grandfather, Emil Edwin Morrow, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Beau’s maternal grandfather, Emil Edwin Morrow – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Beau’s maternal grandmother, Josephine A. (Skrovan) Morrow – https://www.findagrave.com

https://www.myheritage.com.br

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: