Beau Garrett

by bablah on September 21, 2017

Birth Name: Beau Jesse Garrett

Place of Birth: Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 28, 1982

Ethnicity: Belgian Flemish (paternal grandmother), Ashkenazi Jewish (maternal grandfather), German, English, Irish

Beau Garrett is an American actress and model.

Beau is said to be a cousin of actor Kyle Chandler. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Beau’s paternal grandfather is Kenneth L. Garrett (the son of Kenneth Lester Garrett and Marian Elizabeth Kreie). Beau’s great-grandfather Kenneth was the son of Harley Umberfield Garrett and Lorena Floye Beard. Marian was the daughter of William Charles Kreie and Elida Christina/Wilhelmina Hollander.

Beau’s paternal grandmother is Kathleen Rose Buysse (the daughter of Cyril Albert Buysse and Sophie Julia Labat). Cyril was born in Oosteeklo, Belgium, to Flemish parents, Camiel Buysse and Emma DeBacher/DeBacker/DeBaker. Sophie was born in Minnesota, to Belgian Flemish parents, August Labat and Rose DePope.

Beau’s maternal grandfather was Roger Rowland (born Roger Rosenberg, the son of Barnett Rosenberg/Rowland and Mindell/Minnie Greenberg). Barnett and Mindell were born in Vilnius, to Jewish parents. Barnett was the son of Abraham Rosenberg and Susie Bowjarswy. Mindell was the daughter of Karl Greenberg and Jetty Beitelman.

Beau’s maternal grandmother was Vanessa Elizabeth Middlekauff (the daughter of Harold Kelly Middlekauff and Dadee Vanessa Brewer). Harold was the son of Charles Middlekauff and Lucy Kelley. Vanessa was the daughter of Charles Brewer and Carrie E. Wilson.

Sources: Genealogy of Beau’s father – http://www.craigsfamily.net

Genealogies of Beau’s paternal great-grandparents, Kenneth Lester Garrett and Marian Elizabeth Kreie – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituaries of Blake’s paternal great-grandparents, Cyril Albert Buysse and Sophie Julia Labat – https://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Beau’s maternal grandparents, Roger Rosenberg/Rowland and Vanessa Elizabeth Middlekauff – https://www.familysearch.org

Beau’s maternal grandfather, Roger Rosenberg/Rowland, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Beau’s maternal great-grandparents, Barnett Rosenberg/Rowland and Mindell/Minnie Greenberg – https://www.familysearch.org

Beau’s maternal grandmother, Vanessa Elizabeth Middlekauff, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Beau’s maternal great-grandparents, Harold Kelly Middlekauff and Dadee Vanessa Brewer – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah November 14, 2017 at 5:07 pm

Paternal grandfather is Kenneth L. Garrett.
Paternal grandmother is Kathleen Rose Buysse, daughter of Cyril Albert Buysse and Sophie Julia Labat. Cyril was born in Oosteeklo, Belgium to Flemish parents Camiel Buysse and Emma DeBacher/DeBaker. Sophie was born in Minnesota to Flemish parents August Labat and Rose DePope.

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/86492399

bablah November 14, 2017 at 6:10 pm

Kenneth’s brother had his own genealogy site:
http://www.craigsfamily.net/000219/a1

His parents were Kenneth Lester Garrett and Marian Elizabeth Kreie.
Kenneth’s parents were Harley Umberfield Garrett (Charles Robert Garrett and Catherine McGuire) and Lorena Floye Beard (Reverend Jabez Eliot Beard and Mary Eunice Jessup).
Marian’s parents were William Charles Kreie (Johann Kreie and Louisa Schmitz) and Elida Christina Hollander (Emanuel Hollander and Sophia Hemschemeyer).
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/11193964/Kenneth-Lester-Garrett

Previous post:

Next post: