Bear Grylls

Birth Name: Edward Michael Grylls

Place of Birth: Donaghadee, Northern Ireland, U.K.

Date of Birth: 7 June, 1974

Ethnicity: English, some Irish and Cornish, 1/32 Jewish (Sephardi and Ashkenazi), distant Scottish and Welsh

Bear Grylls is a British adventurer, writer, and television presenter. Bear is the son of Sally (Ford) and William Michael John Grylls. His father was a Conservative politician.

Bear’s paternal grandfather William Edward Harvey Grylls (the son of William Edward John Grylls and Helen Aline Combe). Bear’s great-grandfather William was the son of William Richard Grylls, who was born in Saltash, Cornwall, England, and of Ada Jane Atwood. Helen was the daughter of Boyce Albert Combe and Helen Edith Barrow. Bear’s great-great-grandmother Helen’s father, Bear’s great-great-great-grandfather Lousada Barrow, was Jewish (of both Sephardi and Ashkenazi descent, with roots in Slovakia, Austria, and the Netherlands, among other countries).

Bear’s paternal grandmother was Rachel Elizabeth Knapp (the daughter of Kempster Kenmure Knapp and Lilian Wingate Cowan). Kempster was the son of John Harvey Knapp and Marianna Stabb.

Bear’s maternal grandfather was Neville Montague Ford (the son of Lionel George Bridges Justice Ford and Mary Catherine Talbot). Lionel was the son of William Augustus Ford and Katherine Mary Justice. Bear’s great-grandmother Mary Catherine was the daughter of Edward Stuart Talbot and Lavinia Lyttelton.

Bear’s maternal grandmother was Patricia Smiles (the daughter of Walter Dorling Smiles and Margaret “Maggie” Heighway). Walter was the son of William Holmes Smiles and Lucy Dorling.

Sources: Genealogies of Bear Grylls – https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

6 Responses

  1. madman says:

    https://www.geni.com/people/Bear-Grylls/6000000013424951806
    http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=tlw081713&id=I200782

    Ethnicity: English, some Irish, distant Cornish, Scottish, and Welsh

    Bear is the son of Sally (Ford) and William Michael John Grylls. His father was a Conservative politician.

    Bear’s paternal grandparents were William Edward Harvey Grylls (the son of William Edward John Grylls and Helen Aline Combe) and Rachel Elizabeth Knapp (the daughter of Kempster Kenmure Knapp and Lilian Wingate Cowan).

    Bear’s maternal grandparents were Neville Montague Ford (the son of Lionel George Bridges Justice Ford and Mary Catherine Talbot) and Patricia Smiles (the daughter of Walter Dorling Smiles and Margaret “Maggie” Heighway).

  2. me says:

    I love his shows, this guy is really freak!

  3. The Genealogist says:

    Irish should be replaced with Scottish. His Mothers side of the family are Ulster Unionists descended from English and Scottish settlers.

    This can be all be traced through his wiki page (Bear Grylls is a descendant of the Scottish author Samuel Smiles).

    Also his place of birth may be incorrect.

  4. Anonymous says:

    Is his shows fake?

    • Jules H says:

      I doubt what he goes through is fake, however I’m pretty sure his camera man bring rations for himself and what not, and if he dosen’t he should have his own show as well lol

      Grylls is ex SAS, what he does on the show is more or less basic training for them anyways, I mean the guy was the youngest to climb everest, that being said, he could easily survive in the places his show portrays

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.