Basil Rathbone

Birth Name: Philip St. John Basil Rathbone

Date of Birth: 13 June, 1892

Place of Birth: Johannesburg, South African Republic

Date of Death: 21 July, 1967

Place of Death: New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, some Irish

Basil Rathbone was a British actor. His father, Edgar Philip Rathbone, was English, from Liverpool, Lancashire. His mother, Anna Barbara (George), was born in Grahamstown, South Africa.

Basil was married to American writer Ouida Bergère, until his death. He had a daughter with Ouida, and a son with his former wife, actress Ethel Marion Foreman.

Basil’s paternal grandfather was Philip Henry Rathbone (the son of William Rathbone V and Elizabeth Greg). William was the son of William Rathbone IV and Hannah Mary Reynolds. Elizabeth was the daughter of Samuel Greg and Hannah Lightbody.

Basil’s paternal grandmother was Jane Stringer Steward (the daughter of James Steward and Alice Lacell). James was the son of John Clark Steward and Elizabeth Walter.

Basil’s maternal grandparents were John William George (the son of John George and Mary Higgs) and Ann Quinn.

Sources: Genealogies of Basil Rathbone (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.stowell.org.nz
https://www.geni.com

3 Replies to “Basil Rathbone”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.