Barrett Foa

Birth Name: Barrett C. Foa

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 18, 1977

Ethnicity:
*Italian/Italian Jewish (father)
*Croatian, German (mother)

Barrett Foa is an American actor.

Barrett is the son of Linda (Rimanich) and Conrad Foa. His father is of Italian/Italian Jewish descent. His mother has Croatian and German ancestry.

Barrett’s paternal grandfather was Mario Leane Fortunato Foa (the son of Primo Foa). Mario was born in Genoa, Liguria, Italy, and was Jewish. Primo was the son of Fortunato Foa, who founded Foa & Son Insurance Company in Genoa in 1861.

Barrett’s paternal grandmother was named Marie Costa. Marie’s parents were from Genoa.

Barrett’s maternal grandfather was Simon/Gemon “Sam” Rimanich (the son of Marco Rimanich and Mathea Coban). Simon was born in Sara, Italy, and was likely an ethnic Croatian.

Barrett’s maternal grandmother was Kreszenz/Cresencia “Grace” Spiegl/Spiegel (the daughter of Meinrad Spiegl and Rosalia). Kreszenz was from Slatina, Romania, and was likely an ethnic German.

Sources: Information about Barrett’s Foa family – http://www.foason.com
http://www.foason.com

Marriage record of Barrett’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Immigration record of Barrett’s paternal grandfather, Mario Leane Fortunato Foa – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Barrett’s paternal grandfather, Mario Leane Fortunato Foa – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Barrett’s mother – http://www.hfndigital.com

Barrett’s uncle (mother’s brother), Rudolph “Rudy” Rimanich, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Barrett’s aunt (mother’s sister), Marilyn Rimanich – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Barrett’s maternal grandparents, Simon/Gemon “Sam” Rimanich and Kreszenz/Cresencia “Grace” Spiegl/Spiegel – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by cvanwagoner/www.bigstockphoto.com/

13 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Assuming his paternal grandmother was born in the U.S., and his maternal grandfather wasn’t born in Italy (he was likely born in Croatia), he also fits with the other people whose grandparents were all born in different countries.

  2. andrew says:

    @stlucas

    http://www.faboverfifty.com/geri/marie-celebrates-centennial/

    The page you linked didn’t say his paternal grandmother’s family was from Genoa, just “during my childhood, my mother cooked in the style of Northern Italy”

  3. andrew says:

    Barrett’s paternal grandfather was Mario Foa (Mario Leane Fortunato Foa, the son of Primo Foa). Mario was born in Genoa, Liguria, Italy, and was Jewish. Barrett’s great-grandfather Primo was the son of Fortunato Foa, who founded Foa & Son Insurance Company in Genoa in 1861.

    http://www.foason.com/about/#owners

  4. andrew says:

    “Foa” is usually an Italian Jewish surma

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.