Barbara Stanwyck

by ethnic on April 18, 2010

Birth Name: Ruby Katherine Stevens

Date of Birth: July 16, 1907

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: January 20, 1990

Place of Death: Santa Monica, California

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish

Barbara Stanwyck was an American actress. Her father, who was from Massachusetts, had English ancestry. Her mother, who was from Nova Scotia, Canada, had Scottish and Irish roots.

Barbara’s paternal grandfather was Joseph R. Stevens (the son of Thomas Stevens and Sarah Grover). Thomas was the son of Thomas Stevens and Mary Oliver. Sarah was the daughter of Nehemiah Grover and Elizabeth “Betty”.

Barbara’s paternal grandmother was Abby M. Spencer (the daughter of Thomas J. Spencer and Laura D.).

Barbara’s maternal grandparents were George McPhee and Elizabeth.

Sources: Genealogy of Barbara Stanwyck – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Barbara Stanwyck on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew July 16, 2017 at 5:29 pm

lovely picture

Previous post:

Next post: